Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,271 Meetings

11,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

Bain's 1st round - Partner interviewer?

Hi,

I have a coming 1st round interview at Bain. I was just informed by recruiter that my interviewer will be two partners, and the format will be 2 case based interviews. Is it usual to have a partner interview at the 1st round? What should I expect from this interview, will this be harder? (I thought the interviewer for the 1st round would usually be a consultant..)

Thank you very much!

Danning

Hi,

I have a coming 1st round interview at Bain. I was just informed by recruiter that my interviewer will be two partners, and the format will be 2 case based interviews. Is it usual to have a partner interview at the 1st round? What should I expect from this interview, will this be harder? (I thought the interviewer for the 1st round would usually be a consultant..)

Thank you very much!

Danning

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,271 Meetings

11,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Danning,

having partners as interviewers in a first round is indeed unusual, unless you are an experienced hire. There is no difference in terms of the preparation compared to the “standard” first round, however usually partners:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during my finals at BCG I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Danning,

having partners as interviewers in a first round is indeed unusual, unless you are an experienced hire. There is no difference in terms of the preparation compared to the “standard” first round, however usually partners:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during my finals at BCG I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

  • In general 1st round interviews at Bain are indeed easier
  • Having partners at the 1st round is a rare scenario but it happens. Bain offices are pretty small and the teams might be at the client at your interview date
  • Don't stress too much about the partners - they are super busy and there can be last-minute changes
  • The overall process will be the same so if you are prepared, there is nothing to worry

Best!

Hi,

Several points here:

  • In general 1st round interviews at Bain are indeed easier
  • Having partners at the 1st round is a rare scenario but it happens. Bain offices are pretty small and the teams might be at the client at your interview date
  • Don't stress too much about the partners - they are super busy and there can be last-minute changes
  • The overall process will be the same so if you are prepared, there is nothing to worry

Best!

Thank you very much! — Danning on Aug 01, 2019

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As you mentioned, it is quite unusual to have partners interview on the first round (this may be because of the availability of the interviewers). However, the structure will be the same. There may be more emphasis on fit i.e. you may spend a little bit more time discussing your experience, and your motivation to work at their company/office.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

As you mentioned, it is quite unusual to have partners interview on the first round (this may be because of the availability of the interviewers). However, the structure will be the same. There may be more emphasis on fit i.e. you may spend a little bit more time discussing your experience, and your motivation to work at their company/office.

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29325
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case