Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with SOVA test Bain online assessment.

Hi there,

Has anyone sat the Bain SOVA test in the last month or two (London office)? I have been in industry a long time and looking to switch into consultancy so preparing for this now.

Firstly I would like to know if you found any resource paid or otherwise, a cut above the rest in terms of helping you prepare?

Secondly are calculators permitted in any part and on the theme of numbers did you have to know any formulas (help debunk this myth or is it fact)?

Thirdly did you set yourself a target of say 60 seconds per question and have to self time this perhaps using your phone (does the dashboard on SOVA do this for you?)

Lastly is it a myth or fact that they mark negatively on this test?

Many thanks in advance,

Jen

Hi there,

Has anyone sat the Bain SOVA test in the last month or two (London office)? I have been in industry a long time and looking to switch into consultancy so preparing for this now.

Firstly I would like to know if you found any resource paid or otherwise, a cut above the rest in terms of helping you prepare?

Secondly are calculators permitted in any part and on the theme of numbers did you have to know any formulas (help debunk this myth or is it fact)?

Thirdly did you set yourself a target of say 60 seconds per question and have to self time this perhaps using your phone (does the dashboard on SOVA do this for you?)

Lastly is it a myth or fact that they mark negatively on this test?

Many thanks in advance,

Jen

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Thanks for the reply. — Jen on Feb 01, 2021

How do you advise separating out the integrated reasoning questions in the GMAC GMAT question bank? — Jen on Feb 01, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

3,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey Jen,

1. I have written a detailed free article on the SOVA covering several of your points here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/

2. Since it is an online assessment taken, there is no reasonable way for Bain to check whether or not you used a calculator. The assessment is made up in a way that coming up with the logic > performing the calculations

3. 60 seconds is the average you can take per question, some will take longer, some shorter. The test does not show time per question but total. It is a good idea to install temporal monitoring to time and pace yourself. Calculate at the beginning how much time you have per question and then roughly stick it to it. However, timing yourself with a phone with a repeated 1-minute timer could be more distracting than actually helpful

4. I think it's a myth but I haven't been able to prove that yet.

All the best,

Florian

Hey Jen,

1. I have written a detailed free article on the SOVA covering several of your points here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/

2. Since it is an online assessment taken, there is no reasonable way for Bain to check whether or not you used a calculator. The assessment is made up in a way that coming up with the logic > performing the calculations

3. 60 seconds is the average you can take per question, some will take longer, some shorter. The test does not show time per question but total. It is a good idea to install temporal monitoring to time and pace yourself. Calculate at the beginning how much time you have per question and then roughly stick it to it. However, timing yourself with a phone with a repeated 1-minute timer could be more distracting than actually helpful

4. I think it's a myth but I haven't been able to prove that yet.

All the best,

Florian

Thank you for your reply! — Jen on Jan 30, 2021

You are very welcome! Have a nice weekend :-) — Florian on Jan 30, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Jen,

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi Jen,

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

(edited)

Thanks for the reply. — Jen on Feb 01, 2021

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Jen,

I have had a bunch of candidates lately preparing for Bain & Company online assessment provided by SOVA. I have good preparation material and some questions that are equivalent to those of the real test, that can be leveraged to prepare the SOVA or similar test (e.g. PST).

Feel free to text me if you are interested.
Best,
Luca

Hello Jen,

I have had a bunch of candidates lately preparing for Bain & Company online assessment provided by SOVA. I have good preparation material and some questions that are equivalent to those of the real test, that can be leveraged to prepare the SOVA or similar test (e.g. PST).

Feel free to text me if you are interested.
Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case