Bain SOVA Test

Bain Bain & Company Middle East
Edited on Oct 28, 2021
6 Answers
128 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 24, 2021

Hello,

I have applied for a position in Bain Middle East and received a sova test within 2 days of submission. I did the SOVA test about a week ago and have not yet heard an answer. Does this mean that I am rejected or they will be screening my cv/cover letter which I though was done before sending out the test.

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 25, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

There was a similar question on this a few days ago:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bain-sova-online-assessment-11908

You normally have to wait a few weeks to get the results.

In case you want to follow up, I would wait a couple of weeks and then contact HR if you have not heard back, with the excuse you want to check if they received correctly the test application.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Oct 24, 2021

Hi! Yea I did the test around 1 month ago for Bain MENA; when I spoke to HR, they pointed out that they will wait until the 21st of October before closing applications and then share the outcome with everyone. 

Was this answer helpful?
8
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 25, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

They will give you an answer (positive or negative). They will do it after they screen the CV/Cover letter. 

Please note that the initial screening (to invite you to the test) may be done by HR, but the real screening has to be done by the consulting team.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 24, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

No, it usually takes a couple of weeks to send the next steps to candidates.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 25, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You are by no means rejected! They need to assess your application hollistically (and let other applications come in).

Try and practice some patience here…even 2-4 weeks is not abnormal :)

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Oct 28, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Good going on receiving the test-invite that soon!

However, it usually take 1-4 weeks for HR to get back with test results. It has just been 1 week - so relax!

Probably at the 3 week mark you can write to HR if you haven't back from them yet.

You also need to keep in mind that you will definitely get a response from HR regardless of the outcome (pass/fail). So a no-response is a no-response and nothing more. And time taken to communicate results is no indicator of the outcome.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching
3,779
Meetings
22,583
Q&A Upvotes
252
Awards
1382 Reviews