Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Bain South East Asia (SEA) Recruitment Process

Hi All.

What is the first recruiting stage after we passed resume screening at Bain SEA? Thank you

Hi All.

What is the first recruiting stage after we passed resume screening at Bain SEA? Thank you

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! In most cases, you will have an online assesment.

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats! In most cases, you will have an online assesment.

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

2,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

You will likely be invited to one of their Online Assessments, most likely the SOVA. Please refer to this article for more information on all Bain Online Tests: https://strategycase.com/the-bain-online-test/

Kind regards,
Florian

Hey there,

You will likely be invited to one of their Online Assessments, most likely the SOVA. Please refer to this article for more information on all Bain Online Tests: https://strategycase.com/the-bain-online-test/

Kind regards,
Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Agreed with the rest. You will most likely have an online assessment. Upon passing that, you will have 2 stages of 2 fit+case interviews.

Regardless, HR will keep you informed of what to expect along the whole journey (and, when in doubt, just reach out to one of us friendly coaches!)

Good luck!

Hi there,

Agreed with the rest. You will most likely have an online assessment. Upon passing that, you will have 2 stages of 2 fit+case interviews.

Regardless, HR will keep you informed of what to expect along the whole journey (and, when in doubt, just reach out to one of us friendly coaches!)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Florian is right - after the CV screening, you do a test. Judging by the results, you might get invited to the 1st interview.

GB

Hi there,

Florian is right - after the CV screening, you do a test. Judging by the results, you might get invited to the 1st interview.

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the standard next step is an online test. Sometimes candidates have direct access to the interview rounds. In order to prepare these feel free to text me to know how I support candidates in achieving offers from Bain

Best
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the standard next step is an online test. Sometimes candidates have direct access to the interview rounds. In order to prepare these feel free to text me to know how I support candidates in achieving offers from Bain

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi anonymous,

Having worked with lots of candidates in SEA the process is as follows:

1. CV screen

2. Online assessment

3. Formal interview process

Best,

Axel

Hi anonymous,

Having worked with lots of candidates in SEA the process is as follows:

1. CV screen

2. Online assessment

3. Formal interview process

Best,

Axel

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In KL you will likely have to do the SOVA test. In some other countries, the process may be different (unlike McK and BCG, Bain is quite fragmented in terms of application tests).

I helped a good number of people for Bain SEA and know several real questions asked there, in case you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

In KL you will likely have to do the SOVA test. In some other countries, the process may be different (unlike McK and BCG, Bain is quite fragmented in terms of application tests).

I helped a good number of people for Bain SEA and know several real questions asked there, in case you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 18
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case