5

Bain Question - Business Case Sample

Hi!

I would appreciate if someone could help me with this question. (it's from a Bain sample case)

I've attached the chart (which has all the info needed) and the question.

The answer is 20% but I can not come up with that number! if anyone could give me a hint..

Thanks!!!

Bain Sample Case Solution

Hi!

I would appreciate if someone could help me with this question. (it's from a Bain sample case)

I've attached the chart (which has all the info needed) and the question.

The answer is 20% but I can not come up with that number! if anyone could give me a hint..

Thanks!!!

Bain Sample Case Solution

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

0.6/(0.2+0.3+0.4+0.5+0.6+1)

0.6/(0.2+0.3+0.4+0.5+0.6+1)

Is it a rounded number? Why? I got 24% by calculating the full formulas given in intro. — LIZ on Aug 14, 2018

use The formula above, the answer will be 0.2 — Michael on Aug 14, 2018 (edited)

Here's my guess and I'm not sure if this actually makes sense. RMS = MS_company / MS_nice_travel for each company. Then RMS * MS_nice_travel = MS_company for each company. We can take MS_travel_co divided by the sum of RMS * MS_nice_travel for each company. You can organize like this:

MS_travel_co = (0.6 * MS_nice_travel) ÷ ((0.2 + 0.3 + 0.4 + 0.6 + 1) * MS_nice_travel)

This answer calculates to 0.24

Here's my guess and I'm not sure if this actually makes sense. RMS = MS_company / MS_nice_travel for each company. Then RMS * MS_nice_travel = MS_company for each company. We can take MS_travel_co divided by the sum of RMS * MS_nice_travel for each company. You can organize like this:

MS_travel_co = (0.6 * MS_nice_travel) ÷ ((0.2 + 0.3 + 0.4 + 0.6 + 1) * MS_nice_travel)

This answer calculates to 0.24

Yeah I think there’s something wrong with it — Michael on Aug 14, 2018

The step by step approach is by referring to the ratios given.

Travelco/Nice = 0.6

Nice/Travelco = 1.7

Super/Nice = 0.3

Flamingo/Nice = 0.4

Cool/Nice = 0.2

Then, from the x axis, we know Nice + Super + Travelco + Flamingo + Cool = 150.

Just by doing math manipulations, we can obtain Nice = 60; then Travelco is 0.6 X Nice, which is 36. Finally, Travelco market share = 36/150 = 24%.

Btw, may I know where I can get the this full case? I looks interesting. :)

The step by step approach is by referring to the ratios given.

Travelco/Nice = 0.6

Nice/Travelco = 1.7

Super/Nice = 0.3

Flamingo/Nice = 0.4

Cool/Nice = 0.2

Then, from the x axis, we know Nice + Super + Travelco + Flamingo + Cool = 150.

Just by doing math manipulations, we can obtain Nice = 60; then Travelco is 0.6 X Nice, which is 36. Finally, Travelco market share = 36/150 = 24%.

Btw, may I know where I can get the this full case? I looks interesting. :)

Express every individual company market share as a function of NiceTravel’s market share (using RMS), then setup an equation to solve for Nice Travels market share (40%). From there onwards, use the expression for Travel Co market share relative to Nice Travel to solve for Travel Co market share.

M.tc=0.6M.nt

Thus M.tc=0.6x40% = 24%

Express every individual company market share as a function of NiceTravel’s market share (using RMS), then setup an equation to solve for Nice Travels market share (40%). From there onwards, use the expression for Travel Co market share relative to Nice Travel to solve for Travel Co market share.

M.tc=0.6M.nt

Thus M.tc=0.6x40% = 24%

To the answers received so far: what's the number 1 you are adding in the denominator?

To the answers received so far: what's the number 1 you are adding in the denominator?

Because we want to compare that with the nice travel, so let’s say Cool=0.2*nice travel, and Flamingo=0.3*nice travel, but nice travel is not 1.7*nice travel — Michael on Aug 14, 2018 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28168
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 700+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case

BCG Case: Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 400+ times
BCG Case: Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.6 5 17
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case