Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

1,970 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

Bain online assessment

Any tips on Bain and Compay online assessment. I'm doing some SHL test and would appreciate if anyone can suggest any other practice test links

Any tips on Bain and Compay online assessment. I'm doing some SHL test and would appreciate if anyone can suggest any other practice test links

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

1,970 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Lily,

You should provide more information about that, because Bain online assessment can vary between offices. If the test is from SOVA platform, I have useful material that you could use to prepare because I have had a couple of candidates in the last month preparing for it.

Best,
Luca

Hello Lily,

You should provide more information about that, because Bain online assessment can vary between offices. If the test is from SOVA platform, I have useful material that you could use to prepare because I have had a couple of candidates in the last month preparing for it.

Best,
Luca

Thanks Luca. Are you able to share some of the materials you have, if possible? — Lily on Apr 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Lily,

as far as I know the structure of the Bain test in London is the following (I agree with Alessandro that it would make sense to check with HR to see if there were changes recently):

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – Have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. Have to state if answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. Have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

I would recommend practicing on SHL simulations (you should be able to find several online) covering the parts above to prepare.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Lily,

as far as I know the structure of the Bain test in London is the following (I agree with Alessandro that it would make sense to check with HR to see if there were changes recently):

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – Have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. Have to state if answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. Have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

I would recommend practicing on SHL simulations (you should be able to find several online) covering the parts above to prepare.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

(edited)

Hi Francesco, as I have recently completed the above described test for the London office, do you know how long will it take to receive a feedback from Bain, i.e. you are progressing/not progressing to the case study stage? Thanks in advance, Davide — Davide on Oct 01, 2020

Hi Davide, not sure for Bain London specifically but for most companies it take up to 2 weeks to get results. Best — Francesco on Oct 04, 2020

Hi Lily,

I heard Bain online assessment would include 2 short logic, chart interpretation, math for 25 minutes and other 20 minutes is self-video answering some questions about fit. For math path, i would suggest Bain practice test from mconsultingprep.

Hi Lily,

I heard Bain online assessment would include 2 short logic, chart interpretation, math for 25 minutes and other 20 minutes is self-video answering some questions about fit. For math path, i would suggest Bain practice test from mconsultingprep.

Thanks so much Minh. Please let me know if you're looking for a pratcice partner. This is very useful. I'm applying to the London office and i reckon this is valid for that too. — Lily on Apr 24, 2020

Hi please pm me for your request. — Minh on Apr 24, 2020

Hi Minh, do you know if the fit component as any case-type questions in it? — Anonymous A on Jun 01, 2020

Anyone here who tells you they know what the test will be is mis informing you.

Individual Bain offices can choose the test they administer (maybe in the US it is US-wide, but in Europe it varies). They have also been testing various providers in the last few years.

Last I heard the test was being given by SOVA, but this may have changed recently. And it wasn't particularly similar to the GMAT.

Sorry to not be more helpful.

Anyone here who tells you they know what the test will be is mis informing you.

Individual Bain offices can choose the test they administer (maybe in the US it is US-wide, but in Europe it varies). They have also been testing various providers in the last few years.

Last I heard the test was being given by SOVA, but this may have changed recently. And it wasn't particularly similar to the GMAT.

Sorry to not be more helpful.

(edited)

Thanks Alessandro. — Lily on Apr 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I had the same test and it´s very similar to GMAT. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I had the same test and it´s very similar to GMAT. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks so much Clara. This is very useful — Lily on Apr 24, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,206 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, SHL is a good standard to practice with for the test. Here you can find some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi, SHL is a good standard to practice with for the test. Here you can find some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

This is super. Thanks Antonello — Lily on May 01, 2020

Hello Lily,

Can you tell me how long after you apllied did you receive the invitation to the assessment?. I applied about a week ago nd although they state that I should receive the link within a week, I haven't received it yet. Is it not part of the initial screening? Or only those who pass the CV screening receive it?

Thank you!

Hello Lily,

Can you tell me how long after you apllied did you receive the invitation to the assessment?. I applied about a week ago nd although they state that I should receive the link within a week, I haven't received it yet. Is it not part of the initial screening? Or only those who pass the CV screening receive it?

Thank you!

I believe you have to pass the the CV screening to receive the link to the test. — Lily on Sep 14, 2020

Hi Lily, so you know how long it took for them to get back to you after the online assessment? Cheers. — Anonymous C 8 hours ago

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28731
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1554
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case