Bain Online Assesment

Bain Bain & Company bain assessment Online Assessment
New answer on Sep 12, 2022
3 Answers
217 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 08, 2022

Hi all,

Does anyone know how the "Assesment Test" that Bain uses for their Milan office works? I have an online assessment coming up that I want to prepare for: what is the best material to use and practice with? Thank you in advance for any strategies or advice.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 09, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Bain is one of the firms that employ a great variety of different possible tests, for instance:

  • GMAT-like
  • Business case-like
  • Personality tests
  • The Pymetrics

To prepare in an optimal way, I would always reach out to HR and ask specifically what test applies to your application, then prepare in the most targeted manner.

Let me know if you want more information. I have authored a guide that covers all possible Bain tests.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 09, 2022

It’s the Sova assesment, is it a new one?

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 08, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Good luck with the test!

Just have a quick search online and several example tests are going to pop up. You are likely to find them very similar to GMAT type questions, as well as multiple questions that test your basic understanding of business dynamics. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,692
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews