Bain Middle East Online Assessment

and Bain
New answer 13 hours ago
3 Answers
38 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 14, 2021

Has anyone got experience of this test?

How difficult / how to prepare?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them (feel free to message if you'd like any of these!)

Some other helpful Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bain-online-test-pass-7898

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hello-i-have-an-online-assessment-for-bain-they-are-using-sova-as-the-test-provider-any-tips-10111

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/sova-assessment-bain-experienced-hire-9419

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 13 hours ago
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
  • Bain ME online assessment is SOVA-style. Patterns, psychometric, math, verbal etc. Think of it as GMAT and beyond. So practice SOVA-style assessments.
  • From what I know from recent coachees - it is not “timed”. However, time-to-solve is taken into consideration.
  • Areas to focus depend on your strengths and weaknesses.
  • Happy to help you out in your areas of weakness. Let me know.
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Do you mean the SOVA assessment?

Let me know,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
418
Meetings
36,689
Q&A Upvotes
83
Awards
67 Reviews