Bain Middle East-hearing back after final round

Final Round MBB
New answer on Oct 17, 2021
4 Answers
152 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 16, 2021

Hi everyone

i just had my last interview on Thursday for bain middle east and still havent heard back. One of my friends heard back on the same day. does it mean its a no?

also does anyone have an idea how many applicants Bain is hiring in the middle east office from each school Roughly?

thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

Hope the interview went well! If you haven't heard back, that doesn't mean it's bad news. Sometimes they'll tell you on the day, other times it might take a week or longer. Even when I was applying for McKinsey, after the last interview I waited about a week and a half. That made me quite nervous so I know the feeling. 

In terms of how many people are hired from each school - I don't think there's actually an answer for that. MBB don't hire based on a set number of positions / roles they have available, but based on how many people are good enough to pass successfully through the interview. So that means you don't have to worry as much about competition or target numbers and can only focus on your performance. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Gloria on Oct 16, 2021

Thank you so much :)

Hagen
Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on passing through both rounds at Bain!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, there are a lot of a reasons why you still have not heard back from Bain ME, and all of them are not necessarily related to you. The most common reason is that the partners that interviewed you simply did not yet have time to hold the committee. Either way, in case you have not heard back from Bain ME within a week, I would very politely ask the recruiter when you can expect an answer.
  • Even if consulting companies focus a lot on diversity across different dimensions in their recruiting efforts, there is no fixed number of candidates to recruit from any specific unversity. Thus, I would not worry too much if you have heard of a lot of colleagues from university getting into Bain ME.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming career entry, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 17, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is not a no by any means! It's not atypical for them to take multiple days (even weeks) to get back to you.

Be patient, prepare for the worst of course (i.e. focus on your other interviews), but also don't assume the worst just yet!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

It doesn't mean it's a no!

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
20
Meetings
1,182
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
8 Reviews