Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Bain Amsterdam round 1

Hi all,

Has anyone here attended Bain’s first round in Amsterdam or know how it is conducted?

Curious about the type of cases

fit questions

language

interviews per round - all rounds on same day?

thank you

Hi all,

Has anyone here attended Bain’s first round in Amsterdam or know how it is conducted?

Curious about the type of cases

fit questions

language

interviews per round - all rounds on same day?

thank you

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Bain round 1 interviews are very similar across the globe:

  • 2 interviews per round
  • 1st round cases and processes are relatively easier than later rounds
  • Very simple fit (Tell me about yourself, Why consulting, Why Bain, Your questions)
  • Interviewee led cases
  • Most cases have printed charts / tables
  • Most cases have a final numeric answer you have to reach
  • Most common industries: CPG, retail, airlines, PE, banking

Best!

Hi,

Bain round 1 interviews are very similar across the globe:

  • 2 interviews per round
  • 1st round cases and processes are relatively easier than later rounds
  • Very simple fit (Tell me about yourself, Why consulting, Why Bain, Your questions)
  • Interviewee led cases
  • Most cases have printed charts / tables
  • Most cases have a final numeric answer you have to reach
  • Most common industries: CPG, retail, airlines, PE, banking

Best!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1st round

Two 30-45 min interviews, including brief fit portion and case •

2nd round

• 45 min fit

• 45 min case

• 45 min written case (with additional 60 mins of prep)

1st round

Two 30-45 min interviews, including brief fit portion and case •

2nd round

• 45 min fit

• 45 min case

• 45 min written case (with additional 60 mins of prep)

(edited)