expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Bain Ability Test

Hi

In my interview invitation for an internship at Bain, the office has mentioned that I will need to take the "Bain Ability Test". I have seen some Q&A about the different Bain tests, but so far no one has mentioned the Bain Ability Test. Does anyone have more information on this? FYI: I'm interviewing at a German office.

Hi

In my interview invitation for an internship at Bain, the office has mentioned that I will need to take the "Bain Ability Test". I have seen some Q&A about the different Bain tests, but so far no one has mentioned the Bain Ability Test. Does anyone have more information on this? FYI: I'm interviewing at a German office.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
never heard that from any Bain candidates. I would suggest contacting HR in order to better understand what are you going to handle (classical math + verbal?). Do not worry about bothering them, they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
never heard that from any Bain candidates. I would suggest contacting HR in order to better understand what are you going to handle (classical math + verbal?). Do not worry about bothering them, they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

When I did it back in the day it was purely GMAT questions, the QUANT part mainly.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

When I did it back in the day it was purely GMAT questions, the QUANT part mainly.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 113.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27825
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 46.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1208
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case