Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Bain 2021 Associate Consultant (London Office) Start Date

Does anyone know which month Bain generally starts its Associate Consultants in the London Office?

(and if it was delayed due to COVID this year?)

Thanks!

Does anyone know which month Bain generally starts its Associate Consultants in the London Office?

(and if it was delayed due to COVID this year?)

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Historically there have been two official start dates, one in September and the other in Feb/March. For example, a recent offeree I coached is joining them in March 2021.

Historically there have been two official start dates, one in September and the other in Feb/March. For example, a recent offeree I coached is joining them in March 2021.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Usually, you start in March or in September. Sometimes you can postpone your start if you have a reason :)

Usually, you start in March or in September. Sometimes you can postpone your start if you have a reason :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just to add to the other comments, feel free to have an open dialogue with HR if those dates don't work for you. They may be able to accomodate. That said, if they can't, and you pick the later date, make sure you've got plenty of productive things to do in that gap period :)

Hi there,

Just to add to the other comments, feel free to have an open dialogue with HR if those dates don't work for you. They may be able to accomodate. That said, if they can't, and you pick the later date, make sure you've got plenty of productive things to do in that gap period :)

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case