Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

AT Kearney - Business Analyst - London office outcome

Hello everybody,

Has anybody heard back from the ATK London office for the Business Analyst position?

Hello everybody,

Has anybody heard back from the ATK London office for the Business Analyst position?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

As other members said, there is no standard to hear back from them. You can only wait.
One thing that you could do if you can't wait would be to call the HR assigned to you (and not send an email) and tell her :

1) You received another offer and they expect an answer from you in the next 10 days.

2) Since Kearney is your first choice you would like to know whether or not they want to hire you.

3) Given the current economy and the pandemic, even though you're very enthousiastic regarding Kearney, you can't pass on an offer for an hypothetical one that may or may not come.

As other members said, there is no standard to hear back from them. You can only wait.
One thing that you could do if you can't wait would be to call the HR assigned to you (and not send an email) and tell her :

1) You received another offer and they expect an answer from you in the next 10 days.

2) Since Kearney is your first choice you would like to know whether or not they want to hire you.

3) Given the current economy and the pandemic, even though you're very enthousiastic regarding Kearney, you can't pass on an offer for an hypothetical one that may or may not come.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Final offers/rejections could come as soon as 10 minutes after your interview or 3 weeks after....it all depends!

Just make sure to practice patience and try not to think about it too much after the interview. After about 2 weeks you can follow-up with HR.

Final offers/rejections could come as soon as 10 minutes after your interview or 3 weeks after....it all depends!

Just make sure to practice patience and try not to think about it too much after the interview. After about 2 weeks you can follow-up with HR.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

How long have you been waiting for an answer? I think you need to wait a little bit because it really depends on the candidate. If you don't receive your answer for a long time you can contact the HR manager.
Good luck,

GB

Hi there!

How long have you been waiting for an answer? I think you need to wait a little bit because it really depends on the candidate. If you don't receive your answer for a long time you can contact the HR manager.
Good luck,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Good luck! :)

Good luck! :)