Associate BCG Interview

BCG bcgtest
Recent activity on May 31, 2019
2 Answers
1.1 k Views
Aaron
Skilled
asked on May 29, 2019

Hi everyone,

I have an upcoming interview for an associate position at BCG. I was wondering what level case I should expect in the first round of interviews. Any examples are appreciated as well!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Serhat
Expert
replied on May 31, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

Hi there,

There is no specific type of case for the position or the round. Happy to offer you free 15 min call before your interview to provide you my perspective.

Best

Serhat

Was this answer helpful?
1
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If you are asking this question I would assume that you are not really familiar with cases. I strongly recommend rescheduling your interview and taking at least 3 weeks to prepare.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Aaron on May 31, 2019
Hi Vlad, Thanks for the note. I have a few weeks to prepare already, just inquiring about the process.