Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

6

Assessing fair price

In M&A case, it is important to assess the fair price (usually by DCF or comparables) of the target company, to see whether the offering price makes sense. But how about private equity cases? In PE cases, I often get information such as the PE firm will acquire the target company at 5 times earnings. How should I assess whether this price makes sense?

In M&A case, it is important to assess the fair price (usually by DCF or comparables) of the target company, to see whether the offering price makes sense. But how about private equity cases? In PE cases, I often get information such as the PE firm will acquire the target company at 5 times earnings. How should I assess whether this price makes sense?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

In PE cases, the current price is only of secondary importance! The only thing that really matters is whether you believe that you can resell the company after a couple of years at a price that exceeds the current asking price by the minimum ROI percentage. For example, if the asking price is 100MM USD and the PE fund has a minimum ROI requirement of 35% and wants to hold the company no longer than 4 years, then the only thing that matters is whether you believe that this company can be sold for more than 135MM USD in 4 years! So you have to understand how valuation works in this industry. If, e.g., there is a pertinent industry multiple (say 10), then this mens that if you believe you can get the target company to annuay profit of more that 13.5MM USD, then this will make sense financially.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

In PE cases, the current price is only of secondary importance! The only thing that really matters is whether you believe that you can resell the company after a couple of years at a price that exceeds the current asking price by the minimum ROI percentage. For example, if the asking price is 100MM USD and the PE fund has a minimum ROI requirement of 35% and wants to hold the company no longer than 4 years, then the only thing that matters is whether you believe that this company can be sold for more than 135MM USD in 4 years! So you have to understand how valuation works in this industry. If, e.g., there is a pertinent industry multiple (say 10), then this mens that if you believe you can get the target company to annuay profit of more that 13.5MM USD, then this will make sense financially.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

A very common way in PE is to compare the multiples with similar deals / transactions happening recently or around the same time.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

A very common way in PE is to compare the multiples with similar deals / transactions happening recently or around the same time.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For you particular question, "How should I assess whether this price makes sense?", the best way is to ask wheter they have a benchmark of comparable situations.

However, M&A cases won´t normally go in that direction, but in the synergy calculations one.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For you particular question, "How should I assess whether this price makes sense?", the best way is to ask wheter they have a benchmark of comparable situations.

However, M&A cases won´t normally go in that direction, but in the synergy calculations one.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in a PE case, the valuation of a company can be conducted in the same way as for a standard company, that is with:

  • Discount Cash Flow. Discount the future cash flow of the company, normally using a perpetuity method.
  • Multiples. Consider the average multiple used in equivalent transactions (eg P/E ratio). Then apply the multiple to the relevant variable of the target (eg Net Earnings of the target).
  • Computation from asset value – identify the equity value as the fair value of total assets minus net debt.

Obviously, If the company is listed in the stock exchange, the market value is known by definition.

Since in the case you mentioned you have information related to a multiple of the earnings, it is likely you will have to use the second method.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in a PE case, the valuation of a company can be conducted in the same way as for a standard company, that is with:

  • Discount Cash Flow. Discount the future cash flow of the company, normally using a perpetuity method.
  • Multiples. Consider the average multiple used in equivalent transactions (eg P/E ratio). Then apply the multiple to the relevant variable of the target (eg Net Earnings of the target).
  • Computation from asset value – identify the equity value as the fair value of total assets minus net debt.

Obviously, If the company is listed in the stock exchange, the market value is known by definition.

Since in the case you mentioned you have information related to a multiple of the earnings, it is likely you will have to use the second method.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

There are 4 basic methods to evaluate a company:

  1. Discounted cash flow
  2. Multiples
  3. Market value for publicly listed company
  4. Benchmark with similar acquisition

Best,
Luca

Hello,

There are 4 basic methods to evaluate a company:

  1. Discounted cash flow
  2. Multiples
  3. Market value for publicly listed company
  4. Benchmark with similar acquisition

Best,
Luca

Benchmark to other peers/ transactions?

Benchmark to other peers/ transactions?

Related case(s)

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case