Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Are the MBB currently recruiting professionals with +1 year of experience in Italy

And do you know whether the recruiting process has anyhow changed in terms of level of difficulty, focus of the people MBB are looking? Are there variations from the top three firms? Thank you!

And do you know whether the recruiting process has anyhow changed in terms of level of difficulty, focus of the people MBB are looking? Are there variations from the top three firms? Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed.

In McKinsey, for instance, you would be considered as a Business Analyst (not Senior BA), like the people who get out of Uni. It´s pretty standard, and in my class there were some.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed.

In McKinsey, for instance, you would be considered as a Business Analyst (not Senior BA), like the people who get out of Uni. It´s pretty standard, and in my class there were some.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,023 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely apply to MBB with 1 year of experience – you will be considered as a BA (entry level) though.

In terms of the current situation in Italy, the process for Analysts at McKinsey is still regular, while Bain at BCG are not hiring much due to the Covid.

If you have further questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can definitely apply to MBB with 1 year of experience – you will be considered as a BA (entry level) though.

In terms of the current situation in Italy, the process for Analysts at McKinsey is still regular, while Bain at BCG are not hiring much due to the Covid.

If you have further questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Though the intake might have decreased due to the Covid situation, MBB are basically hiring on a continuous basis.

Although, you are most likely to be considered for an entry position with only 1 year experience.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi Anonymous,

Though the intake might have decreased due to the Covid situation, MBB are basically hiring on a continuous basis.

Although, you are most likely to be considered for an entry position with only 1 year experience.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

With 1 year of experience you will not be considered as an experienced hire. Thus you should apply for an entry role

Best

Hi,

With 1 year of experience you will not be considered as an experienced hire. Thus you should apply for an entry role

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,281 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure specifically for Italy, but yes MBB does recruit across a range of expertises. Your best bet (to both find out AND improve your chances) is to network within MBB Italy!

Hi there,

Not sure specifically for Italy, but yes MBB does recruit across a range of expertises. Your best bet (to both find out AND improve your chances) is to network within MBB Italy!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case