Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

229 Meetings

5,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Applying to McKinsey in SEA without a referral

With the recent news that McKinsey is planning to hire its largest intake yet in 2021, would it be advisible to make an application without a referral if the target office is a non-Singapore SEA one?

Thank you! :)

With the recent news that McKinsey is planning to hire its largest intake yet in 2021, would it be advisible to make an application without a referral if the target office is a non-Singapore SEA one?

Thank you! :)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

229 Meetings

5,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

In general referral > no referral (stating the obvious), however, if your profile is strong + you are applying at the beginning of the year (fewer slots filled), you should be fine even without.

With the introduction of the Imbellus, McKinsey has started to widen the funnel a bit and get more people into the process because they can administer the test at no additional cost.

Go for it :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In general referral > no referral (stating the obvious), however, if your profile is strong + you are applying at the beginning of the year (fewer slots filled), you should be fine even without.

With the introduction of the Imbellus, McKinsey has started to widen the funnel a bit and get more people into the process because they can administer the test at no additional cost.

Go for it :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, of course.

The referral helps, but is not the only way. If you profile meets the bar, you will be called for an interview in any case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, of course.

The referral helps, but is not the only way. If you profile meets the bar, you will be called for an interview in any case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

having a referral is always a good idea, but it doesn't guarantee you anything, as well as not having a referral doesn't mean your chances are low!

If your application is strong (CV&Cover Letter, FIT&case preparation), you'll do fine!

Hit me up if you have any further questions, I'm currently training many candidates who are planning to apply this year.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

having a referral is always a good idea, but it doesn't guarantee you anything, as well as not having a referral doesn't mean your chances are low!

If your application is strong (CV&Cover Letter, FIT&case preparation), you'll do fine!

Hit me up if you have any further questions, I'm currently training many candidates who are planning to apply this year.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,765 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Pretty easy answer here :)

1) Try to get a referral. If you do, apply via the referral

2) If you can't get one by the deadline...apply without

Hi there,

Pretty easy answer here :)

1) Try to get a referral. If you do, apply via the referral

2) If you can't get one by the deadline...apply without

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,660 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I would not recommend it - getting hired outside on University is extremely difficult without a referral

I would not recommend it - getting hired outside on University is extremely difficult without a referral

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I would say it depends more on your profile. It's always best practice with any company to try and network a little before you apply, so that you can get a feel for the people, culture and work, etc. If that leads to a referral great but if not, I would still apply!

I would say it depends more on your profile. It's always best practice with any company to try and network a little before you apply, so that you can get a feel for the people, culture and work, etc. If that leads to a referral great but if not, I would still apply!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.9k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case