Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Applying to MBB/Tier 2 Europe

Hi community,

I’m a South American student completing a degree at a top Canadian university. The recruitment process for some European MBB/Tier 2 consulting firms has just kicked off and I was wondering how feasible it is for a non-EU applicant to even make it past the screening phase and all the interviews after. Are they evaluated more harshly than local students? Should I even give it a try and apply? The language requirement is not a problem as I’m fluent in Spanish, English, Portuguese and French.

Some South American consulting firms (where I might stand a bigger chance) are not recruiting this year so my concern is that if I applied and didn't get in, I could 'burn my bridges' and would have to wait a year or two to re-apply.

Thx.

Hi community,

I’m a South American student completing a degree at a top Canadian university. The recruitment process for some European MBB/Tier 2 consulting firms has just kicked off and I was wondering how feasible it is for a non-EU applicant to even make it past the screening phase and all the interviews after. Are they evaluated more harshly than local students? Should I even give it a try and apply? The language requirement is not a problem as I’m fluent in Spanish, English, Portuguese and French.

Some South American consulting firms (where I might stand a bigger chance) are not recruiting this year so my concern is that if I applied and didn't get in, I could 'burn my bridges' and would have to wait a year or two to re-apply.

Thx.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The big roadblock I see, and more with COVID times, is the VISA.

At a junior level, visas don´t get sponsored.

However, you have other interesting options:

  1. Shifting your strategy towards US/Canada companies that have global staffing (e.g., MBB is like this), and hence traveling in Europe without the need of a permanent visa, only in a project basis
  2. Shifting your strategy to US/Canada companies and then, after couple yeards, doing a transfer to Europe. Once you are in a company, it´s easier.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The big roadblock I see, and more with COVID times, is the VISA.

At a junior level, visas don´t get sponsored.

However, you have other interesting options:

  1. Shifting your strategy towards US/Canada companies that have global staffing (e.g., MBB is like this), and hence traveling in Europe without the need of a permanent visa, only in a project basis
  2. Shifting your strategy to US/Canada companies and then, after couple yeards, doing a transfer to Europe. Once you are in a company, it´s easier.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, Thanks for your reply. In fact, my reason behind applying was more related to increasing my opportunities than anything else (I'd love to work in Europe, though). I was actually interested in applying to MBB Spain but now I am not sure if I should do it because as you mentioned visa sponsorship can be an issue. During your time at McKinsey, did you know of any non-EU consultant who was sponsored? My other concern is that if I apply and don't get it, I could not reapply next year when the South American offices start their recruitment process. — Anonymous A on Oct 30, 2020

There are lots of non EU visa sponsored McKinsey consultants working in Europe!! — Anonymous B on Nov 02, 2020

I'm guessing visa sponsorship is only available for MBAs/Experienced hires, right? — Anonymous A on Nov 02, 2020

Not true — Anonymous on Nov 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry, but you really don't stand a good chance in Europe. You really do need to have clear ties to the region and, ideally, working rights...it's expensive to get people into the country!

So, I highly highly recommend you focus your efforts on Canada and S America where applicable. Once in, you will be able to transfer to another office after about a year and strong performance.

Good luck!

Hi there,

I'm sorry, but you really don't stand a good chance in Europe. You really do need to have clear ties to the region and, ideally, working rights...it's expensive to get people into the country!

So, I highly highly recommend you focus your efforts on Canada and S America where applicable. Once in, you will be able to transfer to another office after about a year and strong performance.

Good luck!

Hi Ian. Thanks for your candor, I really appreciate it. The reason behind my question wasn't so much my desire to work in Europe as it was increasing my options. As stated, in South America, some MBB are not recruiting this year and even when they do so, I do not know what my chances are to land an interview at any other South American country (besides my home country). Is there something I could do to increase my chances like networking with those working at these South American offices? What kind of job could be more relevant to consulting if I didn't get in and decided to reapply next year? Thx — Anonymous A on Oct 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

1,221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you have no local exposure (i.e., personal or education background), then it will be extremely difficult even if you speak the local language fluently. Your best bet is to stick with North America where the are more opportunities from a number perspective too.

If you have no local exposure (i.e., personal or education background), then it will be extremely difficult even if you speak the local language fluently. Your best bet is to stick with North America where the are more opportunities from a number perspective too.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

To start your career in Management Consulting in a country you have no ties to is very difficult. There needs to be a very strong reason why you want to start in WE vs Canada or South America where you have either citizenship or work authorization and most importantly social connections that tie you to the location.

Relocating after a couple of years to a different office is much more feasible.

I would strongly recommend sticking to either Canada or your home country

Best,

Udayan

To start your career in Management Consulting in a country you have no ties to is very difficult. There needs to be a very strong reason why you want to start in WE vs Canada or South America where you have either citizenship or work authorization and most importantly social connections that tie you to the location.

Relocating after a couple of years to a different office is much more feasible.

I would strongly recommend sticking to either Canada or your home country

Best,

Udayan

Hi Udayan, Thanks for your reply. I have a question, though. In Canada, Bain and BCG usually hire previous interns for full-time role so that only leaves McKinsey. In South America, Bain and BCG are not recruiting this year. I applied to McKinsey over two months ago but I haven't heard back yet so I'm guessing I didn't make it past the screening phase. Most MBB in other South American countries besides my home country advertise their recruitment events usually at local universities. So, as you can see, my options are already limited. Is there something I could do from networking to considering graduate studies to increase my options/chances? What would be the best way to network with the other South American countries? Thx — Anonymous A on Oct 30, 2020 (edited)

Hi. In terms of increasing your chances - the highest probability is if you do an MBA from a top 8 school in the US. That is not cheap or easy but it will mean you get a very good shot at MBB. I always think networking pays off, I have a whole guide on how to go about it :) There is a lot to cover but essentially getting a partner to refer you will be the most optimal outcome. Why not consider T2 firms in Canada and then re apply in 2 years? That may be another good strategy for now — Udayan on Oct 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I am actually a Manager at Bain who started in Western Europe, who worked all around Europe (including Northern and Southern) and who is currently working and living in Latin America. If you'd like, we could chat about what the differences are, what will be required and expected from you, what you need to be careful about, and how office cultures change by country in EMEA. On the latter point, there are HUGE differences between European offices (even within the same brand), so it is important to understand in detail what you sign up for and to pick your office well.

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi Anonymous,

I am actually a Manager at Bain who started in Western Europe, who worked all around Europe (including Northern and Southern) and who is currently working and living in Latin America. If you'd like, we could chat about what the differences are, what will be required and expected from you, what you need to be careful about, and how office cultures change by country in EMEA. On the latter point, there are HUGE differences between European offices (even within the same brand), so it is important to understand in detail what you sign up for and to pick your office well.

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi Pascal, Thanks for you answer and offer. Based on the comments above, I'm unsure as to whether applying is a good idea since consulting firms might not offer visa sponsorships. My concern is that if I apply this year and don't get in (as it seems to be the case), I might not be able to reapply next year when the recruitment process at South American and Canadian offices stars (and where I can stand a bigger chance). — Anonymous A on Oct 30, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28882
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 89.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6123
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1601
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 53.0k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3519
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 44.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case