Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

Applying to BCG after rejection

BCG

Hello!

I made a mistake of applying to a BCG position I wasn't completely suited for and got rejected last month. I wasn't given any time limitations with regards to when I can re-apply.

Now I found a position at the same office that perfectly suits me and I have someone willing to give me a referral.

Is it possible to apply after the initial rejection? Or is it a lost cause?

Thank you.

Hello!

I made a mistake of applying to a BCG position I wasn't completely suited for and got rejected last month. I wasn't given any time limitations with regards to when I can re-apply.

Now I found a position at the same office that perfectly suits me and I have someone willing to give me a referral.

Is it possible to apply after the initial rejection? Or is it a lost cause?

Thank you.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the roles. It'll help if you provide more context.

  • Example 1: you've applied for a generalist and now you want to apply to a certain practice. If it is <1 year, most probably you'll not be able to reapply
  • Example 2: You were rejected at the CV stage for a generalist, but now you found an implementation role that suits your profile. Chances are high that you can apply again.
  • Example 3: you've applied for an internship and now you are applying as an analyst. Chances are high that it's possible

As you can see there are many probabilities and we can't help you without additional info

Best

Hi,

It depends on the roles. It'll help if you provide more context.

  • Example 1: you've applied for a generalist and now you want to apply to a certain practice. If it is <1 year, most probably you'll not be able to reapply
  • Example 2: You were rejected at the CV stage for a generalist, but now you found an implementation role that suits your profile. Chances are high that you can apply again.
  • Example 3: you've applied for an internship and now you are applying as an analyst. Chances are high that it's possible

As you can see there are many probabilities and we can't help you without additional info

Best

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

2,432 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The ban that is so commented in this chat usually applies to people that have been rejected during the interview process.

However, you mention a referral, which is fantastic. That should help you in this borderline situation, and at least ensure that the CV is reviewed by HR, that is the key thing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The ban that is so commented in this chat usually applies to people that have been rejected during the interview process.

However, you mention a referral, which is fantastic. That should help you in this borderline situation, and at least ensure that the CV is reviewed by HR, that is the key thing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend writing HR for a smooth application process.

Good luck!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I recommend writing HR for a smooth application process.

Good luck!

Best,

Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,048 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad it depends on what the 2 positions are about. If they are related to different areas (eg Research vs Consulting) you may be able to apply again.

The best thing is to ask the opinion of the person referring you – he/she should be able to advise on that and/or present your case to HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad it depends on what the 2 positions are about. If they are related to different areas (eg Research vs Consulting) you may be able to apply again.

The best thing is to ask the opinion of the person referring you – he/she should be able to advise on that and/or present your case to HR.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, give it a shot! Really, what do you have to loose?

That said, also maximize your chances. Tell your referer that you made a mistake and applied earlier for the wrong position! Ask them if they can flag this to HR and see if you're still eligible.

In most situations, just talking to people normally does the trick :)

Hi there,

Honestly, give it a shot! Really, what do you have to loose?

That said, also maximize your chances. Tell your referer that you made a mistake and applied earlier for the wrong position! Ask them if they can flag this to HR and see if you're still eligible.

In most situations, just talking to people normally does the trick :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,959 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

I agree with the experts and think that you should try, as you really don't loose anything, but before that make sure you explain this mistake to HR and the referrer.

Good luck!

GB

Hello there!

I agree with the experts and think that you should try, as you really don't loose anything, but before that make sure you explain this mistake to HR and the referrer.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,117 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You can of course always try. To avoid being caught by an algorythm, reach out to HR and also have your referrer reach out to them to explain the situation and why they think you would be a great addition to the team.

You can of course always try. To avoid being caught by an algorythm, reach out to HR and also have your referrer reach out to them to explain the situation and why they think you would be a great addition to the team.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case