Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Applying as an undergraduate

Hi All,

I am currently in my 3rd year of medicine (out of 5) at a Go8 Australian University, and am interested in the undergraduate roles at MBB firms. I was wondering whether I could apply prospectively in my penultimate year or whether applications for those roles had to be completed in the final year of the undergraduate degree. Not sure if my question is clear.

Or would this question be better directed to HR staff at these firms? Thanks in advance.

Hi All,

I am currently in my 3rd year of medicine (out of 5) at a Go8 Australian University, and am interested in the undergraduate roles at MBB firms. I was wondering whether I could apply prospectively in my penultimate year or whether applications for those roles had to be completed in the final year of the undergraduate degree. Not sure if my question is clear.

Or would this question be better directed to HR staff at these firms? Thanks in advance.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I'd rather use the early time to network your way into consulting. This was already important in the past and gets even more important nowadays.

While technically it's possible, it would make more sense to improve your profile (and at this point in time you have still possibility to do so alongside your studies) and apply later.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I'd rather use the early time to network your way into consulting. This was already important in the past and gets even more important nowadays.

While technically it's possible, it would make more sense to improve your profile (and at this point in time you have still possibility to do so alongside your studies) and apply later.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is very common question from the under graduate students I coach here in UK. And my advice is simple:

Gear yourself up in 3rd year, learn about the process, talk to as many people as you can (specially your seniors who got hired), attend webinars, events etc. Start preparing for the interview process in final year and go for it! You will have to work out the hiring cycle & timelines of your target firms and execute accordingly. Some companies also offer internships to 3rd year students, so thats something to keep in mind as well.

If you are not getting clear answers, contact HR or someone in your target firm (maybe your uni alum or through linkedin). Sometimes uni career office can be of great help too.

Good luck!

Adi

Hi there,

This is very common question from the under graduate students I coach here in UK. And my advice is simple:

Gear yourself up in 3rd year, learn about the process, talk to as many people as you can (specially your seniors who got hired), attend webinars, events etc. Start preparing for the interview process in final year and go for it! You will have to work out the hiring cycle & timelines of your target firms and execute accordingly. Some companies also offer internships to 3rd year students, so thats something to keep in mind as well.

If you are not getting clear answers, contact HR or someone in your target firm (maybe your uni alum or through linkedin). Sometimes uni career office can be of great help too.

Good luck!

Adi

Thanks for the advice Adi. I hadn't factored in time for interview prep, so applying in final year definitely makes more sense to me now! — Anonymous A on Oct 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi A,

The best option here would be clearing that with HR, of course.

Nevertheless, I would recommend waiting until your final year so now you could concentrate on learning about the process more and networking. You would also have more time for preparations and improving your profile.

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers

Hi A,

The best option here would be clearing that with HR, of course.

Nevertheless, I would recommend waiting until your final year so now you could concentrate on learning about the process more and networking. You would also have more time for preparations and improving your profile.

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers

Yep, that makes sense. Thanks Gaurav — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can probably do both, but yes I think you've answered your own question there :). Talk to both the recruiters at those firms as well as your career office.

Additionally, start networking now to get your foot in the door...the consulting world in Australia is quite small so you should make quick work of networking...I should know, I was there for 2 years!

Hi there,

You can probably do both, but yes I think you've answered your own question there :). Talk to both the recruiters at those firms as well as your career office.

Additionally, start networking now to get your foot in the door...the consulting world in Australia is quite small so you should make quick work of networking...I should know, I was there for 2 years!

Thanks for the help Ian. Using LinkedIn, I connected and had a chat with a BCG consultant who graduated from my university after completing the same course that I am currently undertaking. Is this the sort of networking you would recommend or is there a specific 'way' to do it. Thank you — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would suggest to check in with HR on their local preferences.

Your personal situation might provide other aspects, but I would think there are only benefits in waiting until your final year:

  • Your profile will be more rounded - you'll have more time to prepare for the interviews and more general experience to build on.
  • During COVID-19 many firms have slowed down hiring a bit, leading to increased competition for fewer spots. While there is no guarantee, this might change within a year.

I would suggest to check in with HR on their local preferences.

Your personal situation might provide other aspects, but I would think there are only benefits in waiting until your final year:

  • Your profile will be more rounded - you'll have more time to prepare for the interviews and more general experience to build on.
  • During COVID-19 many firms have slowed down hiring a bit, leading to increased competition for fewer spots. While there is no guarantee, this might change within a year.

Thanks for your response Henning. In that case I will probably wait another year before applying. — Anonymous on Oct 17, 2020 (edited)