expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

88 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Apply for full-time or internship at BCG?

Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2019 - 4 answers

Hi,

I currently have 2 years left of my studies, but was invited by BCG to do an interview. I was given the choice between interviewing for FT or internship and don't know which one to choose.

Ideally I want a full time job there in the end, so I'm trying to figure out which of the two would give me the highest chances of that. What I've gathered so far is that there is almost no difference in the difficulty of the interviews, if anything the FT interview might actually be easier to get accepted at. From this, to me it would seem like a no-brainer to then go for the FT interview, but then I learned that you get locked out for a period (2 years I think) from interviewing if you fail at the FT interview, and that this does not happen at the internship interview.

Do you have any corrections or additions and which would you go for?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Deniz
Expert
replied on Oct 11, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

88 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I would advise applying for the internship position for the following reasons:

  • The difficulty of the internship interview will be lower (as the expectations are lower)
  • The competition you will get will be less severe (as you won't compete with lateral hires, only uni students with limited experience just like you)
  • You will have the chance to apply again next year if you are rejected (which happened to me as well, my internship application was declined, but I was invited for FT interviews next year)
  • If you have the chance to do your internship with them, you can convert this to a FT offer if you perform well

Best,

Deniz

Thank you for taking the time to answer. I have some questions regarding your points: 1 and 2 - Difficulty of internship vs FT interview: I've heard rumors from two current BCG consultants that the internship interview might actually be harder due to fewer internship positions. 3 - Option to reapply: This is the biggest advantage of internship as far as I can tell. But do you know for how long you are unable to reapply after failing af FT interview? If it's 2 years or less, it might not be that big a factor for me since I have two years left of my studies anyway. 4 - chance of turning the internship into FT: If the ultimate goal is FT, isn't getting an intership then just an indirect way of going to FT compared to FT with and added risk of failing to convert? — Anonymous A on Oct 13, 2019 (edited)

Udayan
Expert
replied on Oct 11, 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I have a slightly different approach to this question. While FT might make sense, it is always always critical to see whether you actually like the role. An internship is a great way to assess the industry and realize whether you would enjoy your time at the firm. Before going into prestigious companies, many students convince themselves it is the right option for them only to regret it later. Hence, my suggestion would be to apply for an internship, assess the company and then make an informed decision about FT later.

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,505 Meetings

2,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I assume if you go for the internship you could start before the period you could start full time. If that’s the case, I would go for an internship for the following reasons:

  1. Even if you get rejected, you can usually reapply for a full-time position.
  2. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full-time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  3. It helps to clarify whether you want indeed to work in strategy consulting / BCG.

Best,

Francesco

Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 11, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

359 Meetings

5,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

The variable here is your level of preparation:

  • If you are well-prepared or you are sure you can prepare - go for a full-time role
  • If you are not confident / don't have time left - try an internship first

I would prepare and go for a full-time role.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.5 5 190
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case