Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Application outcome

BCG

Hello everyone,

I have selected 3 locations while applying for BCG. A couple of days ago I was invited to take the BCG test. In case I failed the test, will I be rejected from all the 3 locations or will I be rejected from only the first location?

Hello everyone,

I have selected 3 locations while applying for BCG. A couple of days ago I was invited to take the BCG test. In case I failed the test, will I be rejected from all the 3 locations or will I be rejected from only the first location?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, sourcing is done in MBB at a global level. If you don´t pass, you will have a ban to apply.

The reason for the ban is that you need to add "relevant" experience to your CV, and you need at least 12-18 months for that.

A referral would for sure help, but after the required months.

Don´t give up!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, sourcing is done in MBB at a global level. If you don´t pass, you will have a ban to apply.

The reason for the ban is that you need to add "relevant" experience to your CV, and you need at least 12-18 months for that.

A referral would for sure help, but after the required months.

Don´t give up!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The test works for every location – so if you fail at it, you are unfortunately rejected for all three.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

The test works for every location – so if you fail at it, you are unfortunately rejected for all three.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Selection to BCG and MBB in general is at a global level. Which is to say the bar is the same across all offices. You cannot game the system to be selected by a 'less' desirable office vs a more desirable one.

All the best for the test, if you are well prepared you have nothing to worry about

Udayan

Selection to BCG and MBB in general is at a global level. Which is to say the bar is the same across all offices. You cannot game the system to be selected by a 'less' desirable office vs a more desirable one.

All the best for the test, if you are well prepared you have nothing to worry about

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the rejection will be for all the geographies you inserted

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the rejection will be for all the geographies you inserted

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately, yes, you will be rejected from all 3 and will have to wait before reapplying.

Let me know if you need help preparing for the test - I have a recorded video of the experience and a good amount of supporting material + tips.

Regardless, good luck.

Hi there,

Unfortunately, yes, you will be rejected from all 3 and will have to wait before reapplying.

Let me know if you need help preparing for the test - I have a recorded video of the experience and a good amount of supporting material + tips.

Regardless, good luck.

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 221
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case