Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

anyone done the oc&c london test?

yup it's very similar to the LEK one if you've done that. mostly data interpretation and some GMAT-style data sufficiency questions. — Anonymous B on Nov 14, 2020

have you heard back yet? — Anonymous A on Nov 18, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

First, good luck!

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there!

First, good luck!

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,408 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Although I am not familiar with this one test in particular, they are all very very similar -which is an advantage to prep, for sure-.

I would strongly recommend you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Although I am not familiar with this one test in particular, they are all very very similar -which is an advantage to prep, for sure-.

I would strongly recommend you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Sorry, but did you copy the exact links that I always provide for this answer? — Ian on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks to know the result. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks to know the result. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Are you familiar with the interview process at MBB? OC&C`s Assessment is going to be very similar.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test just look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

I can also recommend you to take at least a couple of sessions with a career coach. It will be great if somebody can help you to point out your strong and weak sides and define the easiest ways for you to achieve the best result. I and my colleagues here are happy and always ready to help you with solving this problem.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi Anonymous,

Are you familiar with the interview process at MBB? OC&C`s Assessment is going to be very similar.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test just look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

I can also recommend you to take at least a couple of sessions with a career coach. It will be great if somebody can help you to point out your strong and weak sides and define the easiest ways for you to achieve the best result. I and my colleagues here are happy and always ready to help you with solving this problem.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB