expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

342 Meetings

4,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Why did you choose management consulting?.

Any tips for the "why consulting" fit question?

Louay asked on Aug 19, 2018
Solved more than 40+ cases offline
3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Aug 19, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

342 Meetings

4,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

“Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.

  • The answers to these questions are supposed to be short and take no more than 30 seconds each.
  • For each question, you should provide three bullets points with different reasons.
  • Make sure that you guide the interviewer through your reasoning. Words like “The first reason”, “Moreover”, “Finally” will help you.

Why consulting

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

Why our company

Answer “Why our company” question fits exactly the same logic. You can start with general facts about the local office. If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. If you have friends working in that company mention what you’ve learned from their experience.

Good luck!

Astrid replied on Aug 20, 2018
PrepLounge Community & Marketing Manager

Hi Louay,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

I've found some older threads that might be useful for you to answer the "why consulting?" question during the personal fit part of your interview.

You may want to check them out here: Why consulting?

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep and your upcoming interview!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Aug 19, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Some generic ideas:

  • I want to do work that is intellectually stimulating
  • I want to do impactful work
  • Consulting Toolkit is invaluable – quantitative/qualitative skills (bridging gap), also ability to communicate effectively with senior management

Beyond this, I would note that to give a good answer, it depends on your personal situation. For example, if you are transitioning from a PhD to consulting, your reason for "why consulting" should be focused around what consulting brings you that academia doesn't.

Hope that helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

4 Comment(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

3 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.3k times
4.5 5 825
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 20.0k times
4.5 5 175
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 19.9k times
4.6 5 240
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 10.3k times
4.6 5 165
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 10.1k times
4.5 5 144
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case