Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,432 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Any tips for McKinsey Analytics and/or BCG Gamma interviews?

Perhaps any insights into potential skill tests or coding challenges?

Perhaps any insights into potential skill tests or coding challenges?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,432 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few people applying at BCG Gamma. You will have:

  • A technical interview, usually related to databases, regressions, modeling and data science in general
  • Traditional case interviews

If you need more information please feel free to PM me, I can help to simulate the traditional case part and share questions related to the technical part.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few people applying at BCG Gamma. You will have:

  • A technical interview, usually related to databases, regressions, modeling and data science in general
  • Traditional case interviews

If you need more information please feel free to PM me, I can help to simulate the traditional case part and share questions related to the technical part.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Hello,

For gamma I know that the test is in Python. And that there are also interviews as for general consultants (~ 15 minutes of fit, ~ 25 minutes of case study and ~ 5 min of Q&A).

Best

David

Hello,

For gamma I know that the test is in Python. And that there are also interviews as for general consultants (~ 15 minutes of fit, ~ 25 minutes of case study and ~ 5 min of Q&A).

Best

David

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,837 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It does depend on what role you're coming in as. However, they will generally give you both a traditional case AND a technical test (i.e. R,Python,SQL and work pulling, cleaning, manipulating, and analyzing data for insights)

As someone in McKinsey Analytics/BCG GAMMA you are very much expected to have both the commercial sense of strategy consultants AND the technical skills of a data scientist.

So, the test reflects this :)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Want some inside knowledge? These companies (actually all tech companies) are desperate for geeks/nerds that can talk the talk.

It's easy to find a data scientist. It's easy to find a generalist. It's very hard to find both. As such, the technical skills are the table stakes (i.e. you have to know how to code, run regressions etc.), it's in the personal fit + case where you can truly shine. If the interview ends the interview thinking "I could put this guy/gal in front of the client and I'd also enjoy working with this person", you're in ;)

Hi there,

It does depend on what role you're coming in as. However, they will generally give you both a traditional case AND a technical test (i.e. R,Python,SQL and work pulling, cleaning, manipulating, and analyzing data for insights)

As someone in McKinsey Analytics/BCG GAMMA you are very much expected to have both the commercial sense of strategy consultants AND the technical skills of a data scientist.

So, the test reflects this :)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Want some inside knowledge? These companies (actually all tech companies) are desperate for geeks/nerds that can talk the talk.

It's easy to find a data scientist. It's easy to find a generalist. It's very hard to find both. As such, the technical skills are the table stakes (i.e. you have to know how to code, run regressions etc.), it's in the personal fit + case where you can truly shine. If the interview ends the interview thinking "I could put this guy/gal in front of the client and I'd also enjoy working with this person", you're in ;)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a combination of two types:

  • Tech assesment: for instance, on Phyton or R. They make you write or leverage some code for a business problem
  • Traditional interview with FIT and case

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s a combination of two types:

  • Tech assesment: for instance, on Phyton or R. They make you write or leverage some code for a business problem
  • Traditional interview with FIT and case

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.4k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 193
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case