expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

240 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Any pointers to prepare for Bain assessment tips in for southeast asia ?

Hi All,
I'm taking the Bain online test in a couple of days, in Asia. I would be glad if any of you can share your experience or any pointers to best prepare for it. I'm told it's a problem solving test (strategic thinking and deductive reasoning), with 25 Q in 50 min.

Thank you.

Hi All,
I'm taking the Bain online test in a couple of days, in Asia. I would be glad if any of you can share your experience or any pointers to best prepare for it. I'm told it's a problem solving test (strategic thinking and deductive reasoning), with 25 Q in 50 min.

Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

240 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The Bain test is heavy on chart interpretation with a few words, as well as numerical computation and reasoning. It is important that you are familiar with this type of question and practice consulting math on a regular basis.

My recommendation to prepare is to:

As an additional note, Bain also uses two maths tests to screen candidates in some countries (and you might want to use them as a practice). One is largely based on GMAT and includes 15 critical reasoning, data sufficiency and problem solving questions to be answered in 25 minutes. The other one is very similar to MCK PST and BCG Potential Test and contains 2 business cases to be answered in 45 mins. These tests have been used only in South America so far. You can find some examples to practice here (https://www.dropbox.com/sh/k4akdv138j7ma3d/AAAuKT3OyPWO0aZ8h2v8ZQo4a?dl=0) but I haven't heard them being used in Europe, North America, or Asia (yet).

Hope this helps,

Best,
Jacopo

Hi,

The Bain test is heavy on chart interpretation with a few words, as well as numerical computation and reasoning. It is important that you are familiar with this type of question and practice consulting math on a regular basis.

My recommendation to prepare is to:

As an additional note, Bain also uses two maths tests to screen candidates in some countries (and you might want to use them as a practice). One is largely based on GMAT and includes 15 critical reasoning, data sufficiency and problem solving questions to be answered in 25 minutes. The other one is very similar to MCK PST and BCG Potential Test and contains 2 business cases to be answered in 45 mins. These tests have been used only in South America so far. You can find some examples to practice here (https://www.dropbox.com/sh/k4akdv138j7ma3d/AAAuKT3OyPWO0aZ8h2v8ZQo4a?dl=0) but I haven't heard them being used in Europe, North America, or Asia (yet).

Hope this helps,

Best,
Jacopo

(edited)

Hi,

I am preparing for Bain online test soon. I will have the same format, i.e. 25 questions in 50 mins.

Would you mind sharing your experience and any advice on the preparation?

Thanks,

J

Hi,

I am preparing for Bain online test soon. I will have the same format, i.e. 25 questions in 50 mins.

Would you mind sharing your experience and any advice on the preparation?

Thanks,

J

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28258
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1382
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 69
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 900+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case