Amsterdam, Strategy& vs. Kearney Middle East

comparison growth offer office culture promotion salary
New answer on Jul 17, 2022
4 Answers
321 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 13, 2022

Dear Professionals, 

Please help to compare two offers from different consulting tiers and regions. 

 

Although Kearney seems more attractive from the first sight, culture, working hours, world network, and growth opportunities could be better in Amsterdam. 

 

   

 

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 10, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers!

Would be great if you could share the ranking of your personal criteria of choice. The same 2 options may have a different winner according to what one would like to prioritize.

As general criteria, I would consider the following:

  • Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Look at the company that can help you to achieve that goal faster. You can check LinkedIn for that.
  • If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? Quoting Jim Rohn, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. You will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years - be sure you choose a company where the people are close to the person you want to become.
  • What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot initially rationalize. You may “feel” a company is better, but don’t know exactly why. Try to find out why you feel that way, do some research on that and try to understand if that point is valid.

In terms of exits, you can double-check them as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the 2 companies on LinkedIn
  2. Check how many moved to your preferred exits in a region
  3. Normalize for the size of the 2 companies in the region

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni of your university (not current consultants) that worked in those offices (bonus if they worked for both companies). You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 14, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Right now, I'm more concerned about your ability to success in those roles!

Make sure that, moving forward, for all communications, you are objective-driven and provide appropriate context!

We need to know the offers themselves. We need to know what role level. We need to know your background and your preferences!

Instead of doing pros/cons list like everyone else in this world, use frameworking to figure out a way to solve this problem!

Figure out which 2-3 core things matter to you and select accordingly :)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 17, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would choose depending on what can make you happy and make you succeed, and these areas are indeed totally different. Which one is the one where you chances to be successful are higher, starting in your personal life? That has the biggest influence in everything else. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 15, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

This article has the tips and guidance you need to help make the right decision-https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,075
Meetings
28,742
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5.0
1498 Reviews