Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

All my Interviews with McKinsey partners were extremely conversational. I am not sure if this will hurt?

I didn't get a chance to talk about any of my prepared PEIs. Not sure even how to interpret the fact they didn't ask any of the typical questions - they were just interested in having a discussion with me over some prior things I have done. I am not sure how to interpret this: did they like me to the point that they just wanted to go off script or.. ? I am really stressed now..

I didn't get a chance to talk about any of my prepared PEIs. Not sure even how to interpret the fact they didn't ask any of the typical questions - they were just interested in having a discussion with me over some prior things I have done. I am not sure how to interpret this: did they like me to the point that they just wanted to go off script or.. ? I am really stressed now..

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I love this question! This question perfectly demonstrates what I emphasize to my candidates - don't "expect" anything...rather be prepared for anything!

This is perfectly fine. Life is not this rigid, "here is exactly the steps you take" thing. Nor are interviews. Fundamentally, these Partners just wanted to get to know you. They get the same info from you by asking off-the-cuff questions as by going through the PEI.

If you adapted to this, and answered their questions in a structured but personable way, you should be just fine! The fact that they did this is neither a good nor bad sign in-and-of-itself. Rather, how you reacted is what's important.

I love this question! This question perfectly demonstrates what I emphasize to my candidates - don't "expect" anything...rather be prepared for anything!

This is perfectly fine. Life is not this rigid, "here is exactly the steps you take" thing. Nor are interviews. Fundamentally, these Partners just wanted to get to know you. They get the same info from you by asking off-the-cuff questions as by going through the PEI.

If you adapted to this, and answered their questions in a structured but personable way, you should be just fine! The fact that they did this is neither a good nor bad sign in-and-of-itself. Rather, how you reacted is what's important.

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

1,168 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Take it easy! If you are trying to interpret everyone's reactions, the job will stress you out even more. So you're looking at lose/lose situation. Take it easy! Breathe.

In general, if a partner goes "off script," it's a good sign. Meaning they're pretty sure that you meet the objective criteria and trying to move beyond that.

Many interviewers don't really care about the "script" since, especially by the second round, the candidates are too well prepared. So they try a different approach to learn what the candidate is really about. In considering responses, they definitely are aware that you weren't expecting these questions.

So take it easy!

Hope this helps,

Allen

Take it easy! If you are trying to interpret everyone's reactions, the job will stress you out even more. So you're looking at lose/lose situation. Take it easy! Breathe.

In general, if a partner goes "off script," it's a good sign. Meaning they're pretty sure that you meet the objective criteria and trying to move beyond that.

Many interviewers don't really care about the "script" since, especially by the second round, the candidates are too well prepared. So they try a different approach to learn what the candidate is really about. In considering responses, they definitely are aware that you weren't expecting these questions.

So take it easy!

Hope this helps,

Allen

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I wouldn´t read too much into it honestly, one of mine was totally like that too, and very different than what you read in the books! This is why it´s so important to be ready for anything in the 2nd round.

A priori, I would say that partners being conversational is, if so, a good thing. It demostrates interest.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I wouldn´t read too much into it honestly, one of mine was totally like that too, and very different than what you read in the books! This is why it´s so important to be ready for anything in the 2nd round.

A priori, I would say that partners being conversational is, if so, a good thing. It demostrates interest.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

There is no correct way to interpret final round interviews. Partners all have their own style and conversational interviews are very common in their approach. Often times they want to see how you are as a person, what your communication style is like and how well you present your thoughts. The style of interview is irrelevant in the final outcome.

Udayan

There is no correct way to interpret final round interviews. Partners all have their own style and conversational interviews are very common in their approach. Often times they want to see how you are as a person, what your communication style is like and how well you present your thoughts. The style of interview is irrelevant in the final outcome.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually if you have simply a “conversation” that's a good sign. It happened to me once with OW – no case or fit – just a chat with the MD. It resulted in the end in an offer.

No one can know for sure, so you cannot do much more than wait – McKinsey is usually quick to provide feedback anyway.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Usually if you have simply a “conversation” that's a good sign. It happened to me once with OW – no case or fit – just a chat with the MD. It resulted in the end in an offer.

No one can know for sure, so you cannot do much more than wait – McKinsey is usually quick to provide feedback anyway.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You wouldnt know and no one can tell you for sure. So, dont fret.

While it could be a good sign that they deviated from the standard format & wanted to just have a dialogue, its hard to say. As long as you gave your best , just wait patiently to hear back. Otherwise, am sure you will have a good gut feeling about answers you could have done better.

All the best.

You wouldnt know and no one can tell you for sure. So, dont fret.

While it could be a good sign that they deviated from the standard format & wanted to just have a dialogue, its hard to say. As long as you gave your best , just wait patiently to hear back. Otherwise, am sure you will have a good gut feeling about answers you could have done better.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Classic. There is no reason to worry.

If they wanted to test you on specific dimensions (case or PEI) they would have done it. If they wanted to have a chat about more general things and your motivations that is totally fine and my hunch is that this is a rather positive sign.

It seems that your previous interviewers got enough positive, coherent, and consistent observation points to evaluate you on the core dimensions. If the previous interviews raised some concerns, the partners would have drilled down into them. If your performance in the previous interviews would have been not good enough, you would not have made it to the final round.

Fingers crossed for the outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Classic. There is no reason to worry.

If they wanted to test you on specific dimensions (case or PEI) they would have done it. If they wanted to have a chat about more general things and your motivations that is totally fine and my hunch is that this is a rather positive sign.

It seems that your previous interviewers got enough positive, coherent, and consistent observation points to evaluate you on the core dimensions. If the previous interviews raised some concerns, the partners would have drilled down into them. If your performance in the previous interviews would have been not good enough, you would not have made it to the final round.

Fingers crossed for the outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case