expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

After casing past 100 cases and mastering most cases. What other steps should be taken to elevate my game?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Since you did not address personal fit (especially a severely underestimated topic for McKinsey interviews with the proprietory Personal Experience Interview format), I assume you are interested only in the case portion.

Main question in the first place is which cases and which interviewers you had - if it's simplified and shallow cases like many to be found on PrepLounge, and if you had peers as interview partners .. I am not sure if you are well prepared at all. You would be surprised how many candidates are having a reality-check session with me to find out how many details they never thought about before, and sometimes which fundamental mistakes they made looking innocently from candidate's perspective but being immediately a red flag for interviewers. Just a warning, in case that's your situation.

So maybe you can add some more details to your question to answer for your specific situation..

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Since you did not address personal fit (especially a severely underestimated topic for McKinsey interviews with the proprietory Personal Experience Interview format), I assume you are interested only in the case portion.

Main question in the first place is which cases and which interviewers you had - if it's simplified and shallow cases like many to be found on PrepLounge, and if you had peers as interview partners .. I am not sure if you are well prepared at all. You would be surprised how many candidates are having a reality-check session with me to find out how many details they never thought about before, and sometimes which fundamental mistakes they made looking innocently from candidate's perspective but being immediately a red flag for interviewers. Just a warning, in case that's your situation.

So maybe you can add some more details to your question to answer for your specific situation..

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Seems you are in the top of your game already!

However, don´t forget about FIT either, that is a fundamental part!

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

Personal fit guide

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Seems you are in the top of your game already!

However, don´t forget about FIT either, that is a fundamental part!

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

Personal fit guide

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

3,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

I believe this question is impossible to answer in a serious way. Frankly, it is irrelevant whether you did 100 cases or not (in fact, the number seems alarmingly high, and if you still feel you are struggling then this is a sign for fundamental methodical problems).

The only way to give you a robust answer would be to go over a broad case with you and diagnose whether you are at an "offer-ready"-level or not, and in the latter case, outline the critical areas that need to be rectified.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I believe this question is impossible to answer in a serious way. Frankly, it is irrelevant whether you did 100 cases or not (in fact, the number seems alarmingly high, and if you still feel you are struggling then this is a sign for fundamental methodical problems).

The only way to give you a robust answer would be to go over a broad case with you and diagnose whether you are at an "offer-ready"-level or not, and in the latter case, outline the critical areas that need to be rectified.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

Step # 1: Stop. Realize it's not a numbers game. Realize it's quality over quantity and that studying smart is better than studying hard.

Some advice:

  1. Identify your weaknesses through a) Self-reflection and b) A case coach session
  2. Work through those weaknesses

Some common ways to identify weaknesses:

  • Create a industry-case type matrix to track your cases and see where you may have gaps (I can send you one if you like)
  • Ask people to evaluate you on the key evaluation criteria (communication, structured thinking, hypothesis-driven, etc)

Hi!

Step # 1: Stop. Realize it's not a numbers game. Realize it's quality over quantity and that studying smart is better than studying hard.

Some advice:

  1. Identify your weaknesses through a) Self-reflection and b) A case coach session
  2. Work through those weaknesses

Some common ways to identify weaknesses:

  • Create a industry-case type matrix to track your cases and see where you may have gaps (I can send you one if you like)
  • Ask people to evaluate you on the key evaluation criteria (communication, structured thinking, hypothesis-driven, etc)
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, as in a case, it is impossible to answer without knowing the objective ;)

Which are the areas you are struggling with, if any?

If there are, we can provide some suggestions. If there are not and you still want to see if you are ready for the interview, the closest proxy to that is a mock with a previous consultant.

In case you are interested, you can find my approach below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=2433#coaching-package

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well, as in a case, it is impossible to answer without knowing the objective ;)

Which are the areas you are struggling with, if any?

If there are, we can provide some suggestions. If there are not and you still want to see if you are ready for the interview, the closest proxy to that is a mock with a previous consultant.

In case you are interested, you can find my approach below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=2433#coaching-package

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

On the one sideyou can emphasize your preparation on your FIT part. But on the other, I would recommend you take few sessions with twith experience coach to get a structured feedback on your true level and on further ways to improve.

Here on PL me and my colleaugue are happy to help you with that.

Best,

André

Dear A,

On the one sideyou can emphasize your preparation on your FIT part. But on the other, I would recommend you take few sessions with twith experience coach to get a structured feedback on your true level and on further ways to improve.

Here on PL me and my colleaugue are happy to help you with that.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28365
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1435
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case