Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hey there!

Has anyone some hints, experiences, etc. with a phone call at Accenture Strategy (with the Manager, not HR)?

What is the small case (20min) about/like? Because, they told me already, we will have one.

How much case training would be required? Does it already need the same way of intensity of training as Assessment Center Rounds?

Many thanks! :)

Hey there!

Has anyone some hints, experiences, etc. with a phone call at Accenture Strategy (with the Manager, not HR)?

What is the small case (20min) about/like? Because, they told me already, we will have one.

How much case training would be required? Does it already need the same way of intensity of training as Assessment Center Rounds?

Many thanks! :)

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends a bit on which type of call.

If it´s a call with HR, there is no need to panick: the classic motivational & CV questions.

I guess it is going to be that, since from what I can read in your post, it seems that it´s the first point of contact you have with them.

Mostly, you need to do FIT preparation.

The Integrated FIT Guide can help you, since itt provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends a bit on which type of call.

If it´s a call with HR, there is no need to panick: the classic motivational & CV questions.

I guess it is going to be that, since from what I can read in your post, it seems that it´s the first point of contact you have with them.

Mostly, you need to do FIT preparation.

The Integrated FIT Guide can help you, since itt provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hey Clara, thank you so much for your advice! I already had the Phone Screening with HR. My question relates only to the Phone Interview by a Manager from Accenture Strategy. I also have prepared all Personal Fit Questions and did some cases, so my question was really only focussing on the content of the case study, which will come up (20 Minutes within this call). Do you have any experience on that? What is the focus on Accenture´s Cases when they are so short? :) Thank you, Janina — Janina on Oct 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Janina,

Thanks for the question. Coming from Accenture Strategy, I can relate with this very well. Typically the first call from HR is to understand better about your profile, more so on the fit, motivation and personality traits. They would definitely touch upon the experience but given they are in HR, they wont grill you on your past projects. Rather they would focus on generic things like passion for consulting, motivation levels, team work, your personality traits and fit area.

Normally this round is not an elimination round. Once the rounds with business guys comes up, you might have 3-5 rounds depending on what level you are being interviewed for. If you are being interviewed say for EM level, then you would have more rounds . 1 with peer group, 1 with SM, 1-2 rounds with Partners/MD.

From my experience, Accenture is not very organized when it comes to the whole recruitment process given the size of the firm. So imagine a firm with 400000+ people with an avg of 10% attrition means every year they have to hire 40000 to fill the gap plus the extra needed to grow the business in alignment with annual growth.

Be comfortable with whatever you have on the resume, practice case studies and show your strong interest for the position/practice you are being interviewed for. Do a lot of homework on the kind of work the practice/said partner does. It helps.

Thanks

Hi Janina,

Thanks for the question. Coming from Accenture Strategy, I can relate with this very well. Typically the first call from HR is to understand better about your profile, more so on the fit, motivation and personality traits. They would definitely touch upon the experience but given they are in HR, they wont grill you on your past projects. Rather they would focus on generic things like passion for consulting, motivation levels, team work, your personality traits and fit area.

Normally this round is not an elimination round. Once the rounds with business guys comes up, you might have 3-5 rounds depending on what level you are being interviewed for. If you are being interviewed say for EM level, then you would have more rounds . 1 with peer group, 1 with SM, 1-2 rounds with Partners/MD.

From my experience, Accenture is not very organized when it comes to the whole recruitment process given the size of the firm. So imagine a firm with 400000+ people with an avg of 10% attrition means every year they have to hire 40000 to fill the gap plus the extra needed to grow the business in alignment with annual growth.

Be comfortable with whatever you have on the resume, practice case studies and show your strong interest for the position/practice you are being interviewed for. Do a lot of homework on the kind of work the practice/said partner does. It helps.

Thanks

Dear Swopnajeet, thank you also for your explanations! It's not a HR-Call, it is already with a manager from Accenture Strategy. My personal fit and some cases are prepared, but I am not sure, how big the case will be - they said 20 minutes - and what it will be like. Because all the cases in my preparation are about 45 minutes. Thank you for your motivating words! Janina — Janina on Oct 30, 2020

You are interviewing for which level Janina.? — Swopnajeet on Oct 30, 2020

Internship at the end of Master :) — Janina on Oct 30, 2020

Janina, I dont think this would be a difficult case round. It would be a relatively easy one. So keep preparing the way you are and I believe you will be through. Best wishes — Swopnajeet on Oct 30, 2020

Dear Swopnajeet, thank you for these warm words and making me feeling confident! — Janina on Oct 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

14,911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Janina,

I'm sorry to say, but you have a lot of research/work to do.

One Q&A is not going to get you prepared to answer "what is a case like".

I recommend you hire a coach ASAP and get to reading + practicing as much as you can!

Most people need at least 80 hours of total prep in order to feel comfortable.

Hi Janina,

I'm sorry to say, but you have a lot of research/work to do.

One Q&A is not going to get you prepared to answer "what is a case like".

I recommend you hire a coach ASAP and get to reading + practicing as much as you can!

Most people need at least 80 hours of total prep in order to feel comfortable.

Hey, thank you so much for your quick response. I know this of course - my question was more about the content of the case - how this would be. Because most training cases are just by MBB Style and there are no own Accenture ones. And also, the small phone Call should differentiate from the normal Assessment Center Case. That was more the question. :-) Best, Janina — Janina on Oct 29, 2020 (edited)

Hey, I am not sure if it helps, but you can find some ACN Strategy interview questions on glassdoor.com

Hey, I am not sure if it helps, but you can find some ACN Strategy interview questions on glassdoor.com

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!
It seems like it is going to be a standard call with HR about your motivation, goals, commitment, and some details from your CV.

Good luck!
GB

Hi there!
It seems like it is going to be a standard call with HR about your motivation, goals, commitment, and some details from your CV.

Good luck!
GB

Hey Gaurav, thank you so much, but it was in fact a call with a Strategy Manager and we talked at first about my CV and went through it. Afterward, we did a small, easy 20 minutes case and in the end I was able to ask some questions. :) It went well: Next round :) — Janina on Nov 13, 2020

when is your next round? I'm also invited. Do you know what to expect? — Anonymous B on Nov 13, 2020

The 2nd round is an Assessment Center with Personal Fit and two normal cases. — Janina on Nov 13, 2020

Could you share your experience of case interview? What was the format, was it a typical MBB style case, and how did you prepare for it? — Rana on Dec 05, 2020