Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

A lot of the work I have done DO NOT have tangilble impact? How should I describe it in resume as well as in interview?

A lot of the work I have done DO NOT have tangilble impact? How should I describe it in resume as well as in interview? For example, I have done a five year planning project for an multinational energy firm, a go-to-market strategy for a SaaS company and strategy benchmarking for a information technology company, but I don't even know any tangible impact of it, let alone put the impact on resume/at interview.

What should I do?

A lot of the work I have done DO NOT have tangilble impact? How should I describe it in resume as well as in interview? For example, I have done a five year planning project for an multinational energy firm, a go-to-market strategy for a SaaS company and strategy benchmarking for a information technology company, but I don't even know any tangible impact of it, let alone put the impact on resume/at interview.

What should I do?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

This is hard to talk through in writing. Really, you need to hire a coach so that you can actually talk through your work with you. They'll help tease out where there is impact that you don't realize.

However, here are some tips:

1) Impact does not have to be purely quantitative - you can say qualitative impacts (like, resulted in successful launch, or accepted by CEO and implemented, etc. etc.)

2) You can provide estimate/ballpark numbers - if you don't have exact numbers, that's ok! I did some process improvements for a company. I know that their existing process took a few hours. I now that my new process probably would take a few minutes if done right. So, I put that!

3) You can provide " tangental" impact numbers - for example, I designed and built an onboarding process + application for our company. I have no idea if it was good or not! But I do know that we increased our staff by 50% that year (this was planned)...so I put that number! Would you feel comfortable estimating the size of the market for your go-to-market strategy? Put that!

Hi,

This is hard to talk through in writing. Really, you need to hire a coach so that you can actually talk through your work with you. They'll help tease out where there is impact that you don't realize.

However, here are some tips:

1) Impact does not have to be purely quantitative - you can say qualitative impacts (like, resulted in successful launch, or accepted by CEO and implemented, etc. etc.)

2) You can provide estimate/ballpark numbers - if you don't have exact numbers, that's ok! I did some process improvements for a company. I know that their existing process took a few hours. I now that my new process probably would take a few minutes if done right. So, I put that!

3) You can provide " tangental" impact numbers - for example, I designed and built an onboarding process + application for our company. I have no idea if it was good or not! But I do know that we increased our staff by 50% that year (this was planned)...so I put that number! Would you feel comfortable estimating the size of the market for your go-to-market strategy? Put that!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to send it for a quick review

Best,

ANtonello

Hi, feel free to send it for a quick review

Best,

ANtonello

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

don't be overly strict when thinkign about the tangible impact you had.

  1. It's not about precise numbers anyway - the main point is that you have a clear argumenation about your real-life impact. Yes, quantify it if possible, but it's not an absolute must requirement.
  2. Sometimes it's impossible to differentiate your precise tangible impact on a certain situation, e.g. developing a go-to-market strategy. In this case you can still insert numbers of the expected market share gain for the start-up.
  3. If there is no specific tangible impact from the work done itself (e.g. your benchmarking example), then it should be at least a basis for something else built on that (e.g. cost-savings or revenue-increase based on implementing the benchmarking take-aways)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

don't be overly strict when thinkign about the tangible impact you had.

  1. It's not about precise numbers anyway - the main point is that you have a clear argumenation about your real-life impact. Yes, quantify it if possible, but it's not an absolute must requirement.
  2. Sometimes it's impossible to differentiate your precise tangible impact on a certain situation, e.g. developing a go-to-market strategy. In this case you can still insert numbers of the expected market share gain for the start-up.
  3. If there is no specific tangible impact from the work done itself (e.g. your benchmarking example), then it should be at least a basis for something else built on that (e.g. cost-savings or revenue-increase based on implementing the benchmarking take-aways)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can talk about the experience from other aspects to show impact, e.g.

  • Complexity of the work, how dififcult it is
  • The coverage of the work - local or regional or global work? multiple countries/markets?
  • The size of team or # of stakeholders you managed during the project
  • Estimated impact of the project

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

You can talk about the experience from other aspects to show impact, e.g.

  • Complexity of the work, how dififcult it is
  • The coverage of the work - local or regional or global work? multiple countries/markets?
  • The size of team or # of stakeholders you managed during the project
  • Estimated impact of the project

Best,

Emily