Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

A good real case for both strategy and math?

Hi! I'm trying to sharpen both my strategic and quantitative thinking. Are there real case (Intermediate+) recommendations for this?

Hi! I'm trying to sharpen both my strategic and quantitative thinking. Are there real case (Intermediate+) recommendations for this?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Pranav,

as you are trying to sharpen specific skills i would suggest you to focus only on Advanced cases. You really need to get out of your confort zone to improve your skills: you will benefit the most from cases you won't be able to solve at the first instance.

Based on your need, I would suggest you to start with the following cases from PrepLounge library:

- REA reinsurance

- Universal airlines

- OnlineGo

Please le me know if you need any further help on preparing on strategic/ quantitative cases. If you have already done all the cases here/ you find them to easy I could help you with some cases from my porsonal collection

Thanks,

Ale

Hi Pranav,

as you are trying to sharpen specific skills i would suggest you to focus only on Advanced cases. You really need to get out of your confort zone to improve your skills: you will benefit the most from cases you won't be able to solve at the first instance.

Based on your need, I would suggest you to start with the following cases from PrepLounge library:

- REA reinsurance

- Universal airlines

- OnlineGo

Please le me know if you need any further help on preparing on strategic/ quantitative cases. If you have already done all the cases here/ you find them to easy I could help you with some cases from my porsonal collection

Thanks,

Ale

Hi Alessandro, Thanks for your input. I'd solve the above cases. When I see the ratings, I find that REA Reinsurance and Universal airlines have a score ~ 4. Should I be concerned about it? — Pranav on Jan 14, 2020

HI Pranav, that's a positive thing! The rating of the case indicates how much candidates apriciated it. It means that all the people who did it found it very useful. I would actually encourage you to start from the cases which have a high rating as a general rule. You should anyhow keep in mind that your interview will not be the "ideal situation" and you may find a case that you really don't like. For this reason you may also want to have a look to some case with a low scoring, just to have an idea of the spawn of cases you may have to face. Please let me know if you have any further doubt or if you need any help with the cases — Alessandro on Jan 14, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Pranav,

If you want to practice with both strategy and math, the best typology of cases to practice with is market sizing (that is also one of the most common).

Have a look to other case libraries, there are sources that are definetely better than PrepLounge for cases.

Best,
Luca

Hello Pranav,

If you want to practice with both strategy and math, the best typology of cases to practice with is market sizing (that is also one of the most common).

Have a look to other case libraries, there are sources that are definetely better than PrepLounge for cases.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,534 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Pranav,

case libraries from top business universities are another great sources.

Best,

Antonello

Hi Pranav,

case libraries from top business universities are another great sources.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the library ones -that based on your answers, you have solved- I would recommend worknig with coaches who have developped ad-hoc cases regarding this skills. Even request someone to do one ad-hoc with this characteristics.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the library ones -that based on your answers, you have solved- I would recommend worknig with coaches who have developped ad-hoc cases regarding this skills. Even request someone to do one ad-hoc with this characteristics.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case