Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

5 days' notice for MBB first round interview

Hi,

I was wondering how much notice is usually given for MBB interviews - I've just been offered a first round interview in 5 days' time, but was wondering whether it would sound reasonable to ask for more time, with regards to getting time off work etc.

Thanks!

Hi,

I was wondering how much notice is usually given for MBB interviews - I've just been offered a first round interview in 5 days' time, but was wondering whether it would sound reasonable to ask for more time, with regards to getting time off work etc.

Thanks!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling (if its not on-campus recruiting). Recruiters are there to help you. If you are not yet ready - feel free to speak up. Please don't hesitate to reschedule.

Best

Hi,

There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling (if its not on-campus recruiting). Recruiters are there to help you. If you are not yet ready - feel free to speak up. Please don't hesitate to reschedule.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

13,131 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is why it's so important to prepare ahead of time! If you're doing non-school recruiting MBB can get to you really quickly (or really late).

Now, again, if this is recruiting outside of your school network (sounds like it is), you absolutely can ask to delay. Just say you'd like more time to prepare and do the interview proper justice.

Good luck!

Hi there,

This is why it's so important to prepare ahead of time! If you're doing non-school recruiting MBB can get to you really quickly (or really late).

Now, again, if this is recruiting outside of your school network (sounds like it is), you absolutely can ask to delay. Just say you'd like more time to prepare and do the interview proper justice.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Yes - you should ask for time if you aren't ready. The interviews are scheduled on the basis that you already have had time to prepare and therefore will be ready to go even with a few days notice.

Yes - you should ask for time if you aren't ready. The interviews are scheduled on the basis that you already have had time to prepare and therefore will be ready to go even with a few days notice.

Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

It is perfectly ok to ask for more time - upto 2 weeks (i.e. 10 working days) is ok. In India office, i have seen candidates ask for 3 weeks as well due to some reasonable justification, and the teams have been ok with it.

All the best for your interview! Happy to help further if needed.

It is perfectly ok to ask for more time - upto 2 weeks (i.e. 10 working days) is ok. In India office, i have seen candidates ask for 3 weeks as well due to some reasonable justification, and the teams have been ok with it.

All the best for your interview! Happy to help further if needed.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,542 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there!

It would sound reasonable if we talk about a period of 2-3 weeks, as recruiters are ready to make advances, just be honest with them. Not rescheduling and rushing without being ready would be worse.

Hope it helps.

GB

Hello there!

It would sound reasonable if we talk about a period of 2-3 weeks, as recruiters are ready to make advances, just be honest with them. Not rescheduling and rushing without being ready would be worse.

Hope it helps.

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is totally fine to postpone it and I recommend doing it to leverage the opportunity and arriving at your best

Best

Antonello

Hi, it is totally fine to postpone it and I recommend doing it to leverage the opportunity and arriving at your best

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

10,047 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You totally must ask for more time!

I am exhibit A there, since I did it myself

I always advise it to all my coachees: you only have one bullet, hence better use it well. If you don´t feel ready, then I am afraid is very very hard that you pass.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

You totally must ask for more time!

I am exhibit A there, since I did it myself

I always advise it to all my coachees: you only have one bullet, hence better use it well. If you don´t feel ready, then I am afraid is very very hard that you pass.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes, feel free to ask for a delay. 5 days is indeed very short and they won't hold asking for a delay againts you.

Yes, feel free to ask for a delay. 5 days is indeed very short and they won't hold asking for a delay againts you.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,203 Meetings

10,179 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is totally fine to ask to reschedule. They will usually accommodate, but in the worst possible case, they will just say that’s not an option without any consequence.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is totally fine to ask to reschedule. They will usually accommodate, but in the worst possible case, they will just say that’s not an option without any consequence.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 148.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29135
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1706
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 498
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case