Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

3rd Year BA in different Geography - McKinsey

Dear PrepLounge Community,

I am an incoming BA at McKinsey Middle East. Part of the offer mentions 3rd year in a different geography if you apply.

Is doing the 3rd year as a BA at McKinsey in a different geography dependent on your performance? Ie if I wanted to do my year in New York or London would I get the choice?

Additionally - do McKinsey expect you to go on and do the MBA or can you be directly promoted to Associate if you so choose?

Thanks

Dear PrepLounge Community,

I am an incoming BA at McKinsey Middle East. Part of the offer mentions 3rd year in a different geography if you apply.

Is doing the 3rd year as a BA at McKinsey in a different geography dependent on your performance? Ie if I wanted to do my year in New York or London would I get the choice?

Additionally - do McKinsey expect you to go on and do the MBA or can you be directly promoted to Associate if you so choose?

Thanks

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately no you would not automatically get your choice. This is really dependent both on what's available during that time and how well you performed.

In terms of the MBA, it's actually not expected! You can absolutely keep rising up the ranks without and MBA.

To maximize your chances of a successful move to another geography

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - Look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - This might take a year or two. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Hi there,

Unfortunately no you would not automatically get your choice. This is really dependent both on what's available during that time and how well you performed.

In terms of the MBA, it's actually not expected! You can absolutely keep rising up the ranks without and MBA.

To maximize your chances of a successful move to another geography

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - Look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - This might take a year or two. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

yes, 3rd year exist in Mckinsey, but every local office can decide to agree to this initiative or not, thus you should first check whether your office concede third years:

1. Yes, it definitely depends on your performance. Not for your local office (they just send your application to the relevant office), but for the destination office. Every destination office has different requirements, but having a high ranking usually helps to decide which candidate to take in and which not

2. linked to the previous, London and NY are the most competitive offices in the world. They have the 3rd year option for sure, but many people apply every year and they can't accept everyone (just to give you an idea, it's going to be 1 every 10 consultants). Ranking is a good way to put you on top of the list, other requirements are an interest in the main sectors of the local office, strong motivation to move exactly in that office, internal networking, etc.

hope it helps!

Hi,

yes, 3rd year exist in Mckinsey, but every local office can decide to agree to this initiative or not, thus you should first check whether your office concede third years:

1. Yes, it definitely depends on your performance. Not for your local office (they just send your application to the relevant office), but for the destination office. Every destination office has different requirements, but having a high ranking usually helps to decide which candidate to take in and which not

2. linked to the previous, London and NY are the most competitive offices in the world. They have the 3rd year option for sure, but many people apply every year and they can't accept everyone (just to give you an idea, it's going to be 1 every 10 consultants). Ranking is a good way to put you on top of the list, other requirements are an interest in the main sectors of the local office, strong motivation to move exactly in that office, internal networking, etc.

hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi

Answers below

1. Yes absolutely! For top offices you need to be distinctive or tracking plus to be considered. Exceptions are there if a senior partner is asking for you so definitely build those relationships

2. Yes - US offices all allow DTA or direct to associate (In fact that is now the standard progress path, there is not longer a need to do any graduate degree and the top performers go on directly to EM role!). Some offices like India it is not standard but you can still do it with partner support. McKinsey was the first to move away from the MBA track as it realized the MBA wasn't a value add degree for current BAs that wanted to remain in the firm

All the best,

Udayan

Hi

Answers below

1. Yes absolutely! For top offices you need to be distinctive or tracking plus to be considered. Exceptions are there if a senior partner is asking for you so definitely build those relationships

2. Yes - US offices all allow DTA or direct to associate (In fact that is now the standard progress path, there is not longer a need to do any graduate degree and the top performers go on directly to EM role!). Some offices like India it is not standard but you can still do it with partner support. McKinsey was the first to move away from the MBA track as it realized the MBA wasn't a value add degree for current BAs that wanted to remain in the firm

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, if you are a good (not necessarily top) performer you can choose to spend your 3rd year in another office, in a company, or in an MBA program. In the case of joining another office I recommend starting to build some strong relationships with your target office (with at least EM seniority)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, if you are a good (not necessarily top) performer you can choose to spend your 3rd year in another office, in a company, or in an MBA program. In the case of joining another office I recommend starting to build some strong relationships with your target office (with at least EM seniority)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with other experts. If you are a good performer, you have a choice to get into another office, do the MBA or be promoted. It's up to you.

If you choose to apply to another office, don’t forget that the offices in New York and London are the most competitive and hardest to get into.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I agree with other experts. If you are a good performer, you have a choice to get into another office, do the MBA or be promoted. It's up to you.

If you choose to apply to another office, don’t forget that the offices in New York and London are the most competitive and hardest to get into.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

Yes, you need to show an outstanding performance in order to do an office transfer and be in top 20% of the BA cohort.

With regard to your other question, you are actually expected to leave McKinsey and do an MBA/ PHD and then come back. It's valid for most of the offices. However some offices like Moscow might be given you an exception way and you could be directly promoted.

As for Middle East, normally most of the people go for an MBA or leave.

Hope that helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, you need to show an outstanding performance in order to do an office transfer and be in top 20% of the BA cohort.

With regard to your other question, you are actually expected to leave McKinsey and do an MBA/ PHD and then come back. It's valid for most of the offices. However some offices like Moscow might be given you an exception way and you could be directly promoted.

As for Middle East, normally most of the people go for an MBA or leave.

Hope that helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

1) Yes it's dependent on your performance for the most competitive offices like New York, London, ...

2) I believe there is no global uniform policy on that, but for most countries you can directly go to Associate. To be sure, best grab your phone and ask your HR contact to avoid speculation!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

1) Yes it's dependent on your performance for the most competitive offices like New York, London, ...

2) I believe there is no global uniform policy on that, but for most countries you can directly go to Associate. To be sure, best grab your phone and ask your HR contact to avoid speculation!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case