Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

2nd Tier/Boutique Firms and In-House in Germany

Hi All! I am aiming for MBB in Germany but know I need to apply to a wider selection of firms.

Can anyone recommend good 2nd tier or boutique firms in Germany? Preferably ones which do some international projects. While I’d like to work for a consulting firm, I’m also looking to apply to In-House consulting departments as well to keep my options open. Any suggestions? Open to all locations in Germany.

The main ones I know:

Accenture, Oliver Wymann, Roland Burger, AT Kearney, CapGemini

Siemen’s, DHL, Bayer

Thank you!

Hi All! I am aiming for MBB in Germany but know I need to apply to a wider selection of firms.

Can anyone recommend good 2nd tier or boutique firms in Germany? Preferably ones which do some international projects. While I’d like to work for a consulting firm, I’m also looking to apply to In-House consulting departments as well to keep my options open. Any suggestions? Open to all locations in Germany.

The main ones I know:

Accenture, Oliver Wymann, Roland Burger, AT Kearney, CapGemini

Siemen’s, DHL, Bayer

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would consider Strategy& and Monitor Deloitte. There are also several other international companies you may add to the list like ADL, Parthenon-EY and Simon-Kucher, although they are not usually considered 2nd tier.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would consider Strategy& and Monitor Deloitte. There are also several other international companies you may add to the list like ADL, Parthenon-EY and Simon-Kucher, although they are not usually considered 2nd tier.

Best,

Francesco

Whats your opinion on Stern Stewart? — Anonymous B on Oct 30, 2019

Hi,

I can highly recommend SMP in Düsseldorf. Not very international, but VERY cool projects and clients. Great culture.

If you want to work more internationally, goetzpartners is a good option. Doing quite a few global projects and have a number of international offices. Good culture as well.

Both pay very well and on junior levels more or less on par with MBB.

E.ON has a solid inhouse consulting and with the Innogy takeover loads of interesting work.

Cheers

Elias

Hi,

I can highly recommend SMP in Düsseldorf. Not very international, but VERY cool projects and clients. Great culture.

If you want to work more internationally, goetzpartners is a good option. Doing quite a few global projects and have a number of international offices. Good culture as well.

Both pay very well and on junior levels more or less on par with MBB.

E.ON has a solid inhouse consulting and with the Innogy takeover loads of interesting work.

Cheers

Elias

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I know these firms well.

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I know these firms well.

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29611
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case