expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

503 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

4

Yet to hear back from my final interview. Is this normal?

Hello everyone,

I had a final interview with Accenture earlier this month regarding one of their US consultant position. It has been 10 business days so far, but I have not been able to hear from them regarding my candidacy.

During the final interview, the MD mentioned that they are in the process of finalizing some of the pipelines of projects, but, still, is it normal for candidates who completed the final interview with Accenture to receive no communication for this long a time?

Also, I did follow up with the recuriter cordially over email two business days ago. How often do you recommend me to follow up?

Thank you for your help!

Hello everyone,

I had a final interview with Accenture earlier this month regarding one of their US consultant position. It has been 10 business days so far, but I have not been able to hear from them regarding my candidacy.

During the final interview, the MD mentioned that they are in the process of finalizing some of the pipelines of projects, but, still, is it normal for candidates who completed the final interview with Accenture to receive no communication for this long a time?

Also, I did follow up with the recuriter cordially over email two business days ago. How often do you recommend me to follow up?

Thank you for your help!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

503 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is absolutely normal. As you mentioned, they may wait for the pipeline to be confirmed. But as suggested by other experts here, you can contact HR to get an update.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is absolutely normal. As you mentioned, they may wait for the pipeline to be confirmed. But as suggested by other experts here, you can contact HR to get an update.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

557 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,
usually, they are faster. I recommend calling HR. Do not worry about bothering them: they are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
usually, they are faster. I recommend calling HR. Do not worry about bothering them: they are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.634 Meetings

2.876 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general it is not a great sign, but I know cases where candidates got an offer after one week. I would recommend not to followup too often to avoid to give the impression they are your only alternative.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general it is not a great sign, but I know cases where candidates got an offer after one week. I would recommend not to followup too often to avoid to give the impression they are your only alternative.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.553 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

If you followed up and they responded let's say at the beginning of the week, you can follow up early next week

Call the HR if they have not responded yet

Best

Hi,

If you followed up and they responded let's say at the beginning of the week, you can follow up early next week

Call the HR if they have not responded yet

Best

(editiert)