expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Work of a particular McKinsey or BCG office and why MBB

Anonym A fragte am 12. Jun 2019

Dear experts,
what do you think is the best strategy to find out the work of a particular MBB office? Homepages are not necessarily helpful and I don't know a person working there. The actual reason why I picked a particular office is that I like the city and would like to work and live there. I guess that's not an answer the interviewer wants to hear. I further assume that during the interview they are going to ask why I want to work at a particular office and why I want to work for MBB. Could you perhaps state things that one should or should not say?
Regards and thanks

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
antwortete am 14. Jun 2019
BCG Consultant | MBA Stern | 100% interview success rate (8/8 incl BCG, A.T. Kearney, Strategy&) |Personalized interview prep
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Use this "research" as an opportunity to network - two birds one stone. Find contacts through your network for quick calls/catchups (being very congnizant of the time you're asking from people).

Generally, you'll want to find out (and include in your reason "why"):

  • Industries the office works in
  • Functions the office specialises in
  • What the culture (and size) of that office is
  • Any "fun facts" that you can (do they do a monthly x or bi-annual y)

When preparing your "answer" you want to make sure to tell a story. "I come from x, I've learned y, AND I'm ready to take it to the next level with you for z reason.

Vlad antwortete am 12. Jun 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

4.538 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, McK can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this McKinsey, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums

Good luck!

Francesco antwortete am 13. Jun 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.200+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.229 Meetings

2.394 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

even if you don’t know anyone in the office now, you can definitely connect with someone there (ideally alumni of your university) to obtain some information. This would also offer the advantage to potentially receive a referral from the person, in case you still have to apply.

You can find below some tips to connect with people for information/referrals:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of general topics of why you should work for a specific company/office, potential options to mention include:

  • Company/office potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company/office in areas interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company/office you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company/office you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Alexander antwortete am 12. Jun 2019

If you search linkedin for "city company", you should get several names and, often, a brief description of their expertise. That should let you figure out what that particular office focuses on. How you then sell that information depends a lot on what you find and how it relates to your own experiences and interests. Good luck!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly