Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

321 Meetings

3.661 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

7

Will my BCG full-time offer be safe in 2022?

I am a rising senior in undergrad, and I recently signed a full-time Associate return offer with BCG in SF for 2021. Because of Covid, however, my school's policy for the 2020-21 year is really restrictive, so I'm considering taking a gap year, hence deferring my 2021 BCG offer to 2022. I talked to HR who said my offer would stand for 2022, and the deferral would be "no problem," but I'm afraid that because of this uncertainty we're living through, the first person BCG would let go of (if things go poorly economically) is someone in my position. The offer I've signed is "at will," meaning they can pull it at any time, for any reason.

Am I safe to take this gap year? Should I be worried? Or should I trust HR's word?

I am a rising senior in undergrad, and I recently signed a full-time Associate return offer with BCG in SF for 2021. Because of Covid, however, my school's policy for the 2020-21 year is really restrictive, so I'm considering taking a gap year, hence deferring my 2021 BCG offer to 2022. I talked to HR who said my offer would stand for 2022, and the deferral would be "no problem," but I'm afraid that because of this uncertainty we're living through, the first person BCG would let go of (if things go poorly economically) is someone in my position. The offer I've signed is "at will," meaning they can pull it at any time, for any reason.

Am I safe to take this gap year? Should I be worried? Or should I trust HR's word?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

321 Meetings

3.661 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Ryan,

I'd say you are as safe as it's reasonably possible to be at the moment, and you can trust HR's word in a way that in the light of today's information they will be happy to defer your offer.

Honestly speaking, it won't matter if the contract is "at will" or not - if there is a major event impacting the consulting landscape they won't take you irrelevant of the contract. They will put it in nicer terms, but essentially they have better lawyers and deeper pockets to pay them, so no point in fighting that legally anyway (apart from the trusted or in that respect non-trusted relationship between you and your employer).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Ryan,

I'd say you are as safe as it's reasonably possible to be at the moment, and you can trust HR's word in a way that in the light of today's information they will be happy to defer your offer.

Honestly speaking, it won't matter if the contract is "at will" or not - if there is a major event impacting the consulting landscape they won't take you irrelevant of the contract. They will put it in nicer terms, but essentially they have better lawyers and deeper pockets to pay them, so no point in fighting that legally anyway (apart from the trusted or in that respect non-trusted relationship between you and your employer).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.411 Meetings

15.555 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Ryan,

No one can be sure 100%, but I haven’t heard of any MBB rescinded offer if an offer was extended (while I heard that for other companies). Also, if they cannot hire you in the timeline agreed, they will probably postpone the starting date instead of rescinding the offer.

In any case, I would be sure to get the HR confirmation that 2022 is fine in writing if you don’t have it already.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ryan,

No one can be sure 100%, but I haven’t heard of any MBB rescinded offer if an offer was extended (while I heard that for other companies). Also, if they cannot hire you in the timeline agreed, they will probably postpone the starting date instead of rescinding the offer.

In any case, I would be sure to get the HR confirmation that 2022 is fine in writing if you don’t have it already.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.871 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Ryan,

Honestly, I think this is a wise + safe move!

If anything, your 2022 offer is far more likely to not be changed than the 2021 one!

You should take your gap year with nothing but peace of mind :)

Hi Ryan,

Honestly, I think this is a wise + safe move!

If anything, your 2022 offer is far more likely to not be changed than the 2021 one!

You should take your gap year with nothing but peace of mind :)

Trust HR. In the longer term - situation is most likely to stabilise

Trust HR. In the longer term - situation is most likely to stabilise

Dear Ryan,

First of all, my congratulations to your offer at BCG! Already a great news!

When I was your age I also had an offer one year in advance before starting with the company. I would definitely recommend you not to be worried about your situation with offer. Take a deferral, but just make sure that you have an email from HR persom at BCG, who guarantees and confirms that your offer will be shifted to 2022.

A brief confirmation from HR is OK. Ideally they should simply send you a new contract for 2022 entry date and you should sign it up. Then you will have all the guarantees in your pocket.

Hopr, it helps you. For any further questions don't hesitate to reach out to me.

Best,

André

Dear Ryan,

First of all, my congratulations to your offer at BCG! Already a great news!

When I was your age I also had an offer one year in advance before starting with the company. I would definitely recommend you not to be worried about your situation with offer. Take a deferral, but just make sure that you have an email from HR persom at BCG, who guarantees and confirms that your offer will be shifted to 2022.

A brief confirmation from HR is OK. Ideally they should simply send you a new contract for 2022 entry date and you should sign it up. Then you will have all the guarantees in your pocket.

Hopr, it helps you. For any further questions don't hesitate to reach out to me.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

At this point, I don´t think anyone can be 100% certain.

It totally will depend on how markets recover, and this is 100% based whether we will be hit or not by a COVID 2nd wave, when will vaccines be available, etc.

In any case, no reason not to trust HR in this moment, I would also defer in your position.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

At this point, I don´t think anyone can be 100% certain.

It totally will depend on how markets recover, and this is 100% based whether we will be hit or not by a COVID 2nd wave, when will vaccines be available, etc.

In any case, no reason not to trust HR in this moment, I would also defer in your position.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.450 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

While no one can guarantee your offer, I don't think you need to be worried really. By 2022 things will be back to normal in all likelihood and they will need new employees for the increased workload.

While no one can guarantee your offer, I don't think you need to be worried really. By 2022 things will be back to normal in all likelihood and they will need new employees for the increased workload.

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen