Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Franco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

7

Will I get a feedback after the first round of interviews?

Hello,

I am an experienced oil and gas engineer who recently completed my first round of interviews for an O&G analyst position at McKinsey. I have to say that my first case interview went well, even though I was given a banking&finance-related case (interviewer-led style). The interviewer even said that I structured my analysis correctly and deliver the right answers. However, I believe that I did not perform well in the second case interview which was held yesterday. The second case was an O&G-related problem, candidate-led style, and I believe I was going too deep into the technical details. At the end of the interview, the interviewer told me that while I have a great understanding of the O&G industry, I have to structure my thoughts better and practice more cases for the next interview. I haven't got any information regarding the outcomes from this first round of interviews, so could anyone kindly inform me whether McKinsey will give you additional feedback on your performance, or you will be just getting a rejection/announcement email? I plan to keep on practicing mock cases for future opportunities, but I thought feedback would be very good to understand my weaknesses (in addition to structuring my thoughts better).

Thanks in advance.

Hello,

I am an experienced oil and gas engineer who recently completed my first round of interviews for an O&G analyst position at McKinsey. I have to say that my first case interview went well, even though I was given a banking&finance-related case (interviewer-led style). The interviewer even said that I structured my analysis correctly and deliver the right answers. However, I believe that I did not perform well in the second case interview which was held yesterday. The second case was an O&G-related problem, candidate-led style, and I believe I was going too deep into the technical details. At the end of the interview, the interviewer told me that while I have a great understanding of the O&G industry, I have to structure my thoughts better and practice more cases for the next interview. I haven't got any information regarding the outcomes from this first round of interviews, so could anyone kindly inform me whether McKinsey will give you additional feedback on your performance, or you will be just getting a rejection/announcement email? I plan to keep on practicing mock cases for future opportunities, but I thought feedback would be very good to understand my weaknesses (in addition to structuring my thoughts better).

Thanks in advance.

Hi all, thank you for answering my previous question. I have just recently invited to another zoom discussion which will be held next week. I believe that they decide to give me another chance to show my abilities in cracking cases, since my first interview went well but my second one was mediocre. — Anonym A am 8. Apr 2021

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Franco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

I think you will receive a plain email in case of rejection and a call in case of positive feedback. Having said that you always have the possibility to reach out to the HR department to ask for additional feedback on how to improve next time.

Usually, a pass comes only if there is a unanimous decision from all your interviewers, that's why it's better to perform consistently well across all the interviews rather than being excellent in one and mediocre in another one.

Give them some more time and if you will receive negative feedback, don't get yourself down, and feel free to ask for genuine feedback.

Hope it helps,

Franco

Hello there,

I think you will receive a plain email in case of rejection and a call in case of positive feedback. Having said that you always have the possibility to reach out to the HR department to ask for additional feedback on how to improve next time.

Usually, a pass comes only if there is a unanimous decision from all your interviewers, that's why it's better to perform consistently well across all the interviews rather than being excellent in one and mediocre in another one.

Give them some more time and if you will receive negative feedback, don't get yourself down, and feel free to ask for genuine feedback.

Hope it helps,

Franco

REAL interviews in EVERY continent and MOST experienced recruiter on this site are both very misleading... — Anonym B am 31. Mär 2021

Why are they misleading? — Franco am 1. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

For McK, you should definitely receive structured but brief feedback about your strengths and weaknesses. Depending on the office this can either be via phone or email.

Here is the key point: If the interviewer already tells you, you should practice more cases for the next round of interviews, this could indicate that they already favor you moving to the next round. What it could mean is that they see your intrinsic capabilities to solve a case + your domain expertise, yet want to have more data points on your approach (which is a learned skill btw.)

Let me know if you need an objective McK perspective on your case skills and structuring in particular if you were to move on to the next round. Happy to help!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

For McK, you should definitely receive structured but brief feedback about your strengths and weaknesses. Depending on the office this can either be via phone or email.

Here is the key point: If the interviewer already tells you, you should practice more cases for the next round of interviews, this could indicate that they already favor you moving to the next round. What it could mean is that they see your intrinsic capabilities to solve a case + your domain expertise, yet want to have more data points on your approach (which is a learned skill btw.)

Let me know if you need an objective McK perspective on your case skills and structuring in particular if you were to move on to the next round. Happy to help!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.387 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

This depends on the firm. Bain interviewers call all interviewees with detailed feedback, independent from the outcome. As far as I know McK has a similar practice.

This depends on the firm. Bain interviewers call all interviewees with detailed feedback, independent from the outcome. As far as I know McK has a similar practice.

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

4.160 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

You should get feedback irrespective of the outcome. If you don't, you should clarify with your interviewer and/or follow up with the recruiter.

Fingers crossed!

You should get feedback irrespective of the outcome. If you don't, you should clarify with your interviewer and/or follow up with the recruiter.

Fingers crossed!

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.461 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

A lot of it depends on the recruiter. If they are willing to collate feedback for you, you should get detailed feedback if not then you will be left with very little.

If you pass to the next round they are usually very good about feedback

Udayan

A lot of it depends on the recruiter. If they are willing to collate feedback for you, you should get detailed feedback if not then you will be left with very little.

If you pass to the next round they are usually very good about feedback

Udayan

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.722 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the interviewer. When you have the chance to talk with her , the feedback is usually more detailed. HR instead provide you with basic comments on the performance, but I recommend asking follow up questions without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the interviewer. When you have the chance to talk with her , the feedback is usually more detailed. HR instead provide you with basic comments on the performance, but I recommend asking follow up questions without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.950 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I wouldn't count on feedback. Sometimes it's provided and sometimes it isn't. Even when it is provided it tends to be quite generic in nature.

My honest view is, if you're truly looking for genuine (tough/honest/critical/actionable) feedback, a busy Partner/HR rep who doesn't care much about you and is super super busy with other priorities, is not who you should be relying on!

This is not a plug but an honest view: If you truly want to know your weaknesses, at the highest calibre, and with specific, actionable advice on how to fix them, a coach is the best way.

Hi there,

I wouldn't count on feedback. Sometimes it's provided and sometimes it isn't. Even when it is provided it tends to be quite generic in nature.

My honest view is, if you're truly looking for genuine (tough/honest/critical/actionable) feedback, a busy Partner/HR rep who doesn't care much about you and is super super busy with other priorities, is not who you should be relying on!

This is not a plug but an honest view: If you truly want to know your weaknesses, at the highest calibre, and with specific, actionable advice on how to fix them, a coach is the best way.

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen