Why L.E.K.?

behavoural fit interview L.E.K. Consulting
Neue Antwort am 5. Aug 2021
3 Antworten
112 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Aug 2021

What are some of the pros of L.E.K. (any differences compared to other top consulting firms)?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Adi
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Aug 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

What have you found through your research that differentiates LEK for you? This needs to be personal to you i.e. why LEK is the right next step for you at this stage of your career and what skills/value do you bring to them- there is a mutual fit.

1. Use freely available social media sources

Use sources such as Glassdoor, LinkedIn and Google reviews, FT, CNBC, Economist, Ted Talks, Bloomberg, and Annual Reports to get an idea of what former and current employees, experts and industry commentators are saying about your target firm. You want to pick up any red flags on share price, investments, leaderships changes, lawsuits etc.

2. Join networking events

Attend company events (e.g., Webinars, Open Days, Training) virtually or remotely to hear from the employees and interact with them. These events can be a great opportunity to hear about their latest research, innovation, growth areas, etc.

3. General networking

Use LinkedIn and general networking extensively to engage directly with current and former employees. Use your own network of friends and colleagues. Someone might know someone who works in your target firm or knows someone who works there. It is okay to cold call or email if required but make sure to tailor your message to them. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Aug 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

The following is the structure I would use (you will have to do your own due diligence on the points, otherwise the answer will not sound genuine). You can take 3 points out of the following:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas/products interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you talked to, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year and its recent development in new areas, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

Whatever topic you choose, you should apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can change the name of LEK with another and the answer still makes sense, it means your answer is not specific enough and you need to provide more details.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Aug 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is the entire point of networking! Send some LinkedIn messages, pick up the phone, and have some conversations!

Ask questions (and formulate opinions) around any of the following:

  1. Type of work/projects
  2. Mentorship / L&D
  3. Culture
  4. People

How to Answer Why LEK

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want
War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Adi

CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
118
Meetings
10.313
Q&A Upvotes
39
Awards
57 Bewertungen