expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

6.040 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

3

Why do several candidates here prefer non-preplounge cases?

Do the cases here on preplounge generally represent what somebody can expect during a real case interview? Or are cases from business school books closer to real interviews? Would it be better to practise with cases from a good business school casebook instead of preplounge cases?

Do the cases here on preplounge generally represent what somebody can expect during a real case interview? Or are cases from business school books closer to real interviews? Would it be better to practise with cases from a good business school casebook instead of preplounge cases?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

6.040 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's always better to prepare using the real cases from the company (or even the office) you are applying to.

Casebooks are the least trusted resource in terms of cases. The cases itself might be good, but the solutions that they propose are usually useless.

Preplounge, as you can see, is in the middle of the spectrum of your resources.

Best

Hi,

It's always better to prepare using the real cases from the company (or even the office) you are applying to.

Casebooks are the least trusted resource in terms of cases. The cases itself might be good, but the solutions that they propose are usually useless.

Preplounge, as you can see, is in the middle of the spectrum of your resources.

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

2.160 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I agree in the sense that the relevant element is not the case, but the quality of the person who gives the case! This is far far more important than the case as such. There are loads of people out there who get very damaging feedback from non- or ill-informed case partners, and this is how many damaging habits and practices become a "common feature" of whole generations of applicants.

In my view it is important that a candidate gets proper guidance/coaching from a competent person (consultant who does interviews/ ex consultant who was trained on interviewing / coach from preplounge) very early on in the process, as this will then make subsequent peer practice sessions much more helpful (where the candidate then already has some perspective and is aware of how cautious he needs to be with peer feedback).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I agree in the sense that the relevant element is not the case, but the quality of the person who gives the case! This is far far more important than the case as such. There are loads of people out there who get very damaging feedback from non- or ill-informed case partners, and this is how many damaging habits and practices become a "common feature" of whole generations of applicants.

In my view it is important that a candidate gets proper guidance/coaching from a competent person (consultant who does interviews/ ex consultant who was trained on interviewing / coach from preplounge) very early on in the process, as this will then make subsequent peer practice sessions much more helpful (where the candidate then already has some perspective and is aware of how cautious he needs to be with peer feedback).

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.251 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Dont disagree with Vlad, but there's also a middle ground: in my opinion, any case is fine, as long as the one giving the case knows what he/she is doing. I will adjust my cases based on the candidates for example, and make it harder or easier based on your level and target company. I am sure every coach here does this as well.

Dont disagree with Vlad, but there's also a middle ground: in my opinion, any case is fine, as long as the one giving the case knows what he/she is doing. I will adjust my cases based on the candidates for example, and make it harder or easier based on your level and target company. I am sure every coach here does this as well.

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A