Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Pascal

100% Empfehlungsrate

152 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

7

Which one will lead to better future, Generalist or Digital Consultant?

Hello,

I'm currently weighing up between generalist role or digital role in MBB ('Digital consultant', not data scientist role in McK Analytics or BCG Gamma). Which one would give better career future in your view? I understand that it could depend on many factors, but given everything is equal and comparable within the same firm (e.g. McK vs McK Digital or BCG vs BCG Digital), what would be the differences in:

1. The total compensation during and post-consulting.

2. Speed of career progression should I remain in consulting.

3. Exit opportunities should I decide to leave consulting after 2-3 years.

Thanks!

Hello,

I'm currently weighing up between generalist role or digital role in MBB ('Digital consultant', not data scientist role in McK Analytics or BCG Gamma). Which one would give better career future in your view? I understand that it could depend on many factors, but given everything is equal and comparable within the same firm (e.g. McK vs McK Digital or BCG vs BCG Digital), what would be the differences in:

1. The total compensation during and post-consulting.

2. Speed of career progression should I remain in consulting.

3. Exit opportunities should I decide to leave consulting after 2-3 years.

Thanks!

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Pascal vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

152 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Don't think about what will give you a better future, think about what you are most passionate about.

Consulting is a marathon, not a sprint. And in order to stay in consulting for the long run (>3 years), you'll need to be motivated. Think about this: if you have more passion for your job, you will stay motivated, work harder, perform better, learn more, and become a more accomplished (digital) consultant.

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi Anonymous,

Don't think about what will give you a better future, think about what you are most passionate about.

Consulting is a marathon, not a sprint. And in order to stay in consulting for the long run (>3 years), you'll need to be motivated. Think about this: if you have more passion for your job, you will stay motivated, work harder, perform better, learn more, and become a more accomplished (digital) consultant.

Cheers,

Pascal

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

334 Meetings

3.682 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Essentially it's a bet less on the jobs themselves, but more about the general economic development drivers over the next decades. What has been made clear for many companies during pandemic situation is that they are far from being ready for a digital age - and looking at stock exchange, digital/tech companies increased massively while many sectors lost ground massively. Even though I see still demand for generalist consulting for many reasons, I strongly believe that the future will be much more digitalized than today.

Furthermore, it's also about your career plans afterwards. If you want a boring classical management role in a big enterprise, generalist consultant is the better choice. If you want to do some more exciting stuff and are also inclined to start your own business digital skills will be an enormous asset.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Essentially it's a bet less on the jobs themselves, but more about the general economic development drivers over the next decades. What has been made clear for many companies during pandemic situation is that they are far from being ready for a digital age - and looking at stock exchange, digital/tech companies increased massively while many sectors lost ground massively. Even though I see still demand for generalist consulting for many reasons, I strongly believe that the future will be much more digitalized than today.

Furthermore, it's also about your career plans afterwards. If you want a boring classical management role in a big enterprise, generalist consultant is the better choice. If you want to do some more exciting stuff and are also inclined to start your own business digital skills will be an enormous asset.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

85 Meetings

8.176 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

The question is not about which track offers you a better future but which track you want to pursue that will make you joyful. Success will come automatically if you do the right things in line with your interests and talent.

Just pause for a moment to reflect on what COVID-19 has done. Companies with broad sector diversity have seen seen small revenue uplift or have flat-lined. The unlucky ones are those who have developed niche business models within hospitality, events, travel, high-street retail.

But, pharmaceuticals/life sciences/online retail have seen exceptional growth. Plus government backed industries including central & local government, healthcare and utilities have fared well.

Digital transformation agenda has accelerated exponentially. There will be more and more offering in cloud services, architecture and transformation leading the way in consulting offerings.

Good luck!

Adi

Hey there,

The question is not about which track offers you a better future but which track you want to pursue that will make you joyful. Success will come automatically if you do the right things in line with your interests and talent.

Just pause for a moment to reflect on what COVID-19 has done. Companies with broad sector diversity have seen seen small revenue uplift or have flat-lined. The unlucky ones are those who have developed niche business models within hospitality, events, travel, high-street retail.

But, pharmaceuticals/life sciences/online retail have seen exceptional growth. Plus government backed industries including central & local government, healthcare and utilities have fared well.

Digital transformation agenda has accelerated exponentially. There will be more and more offering in cloud services, architecture and transformation leading the way in consulting offerings.

Good luck!

Adi

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

302 Meetings

26.295 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Here are my answers:

  1. The same
  2. The same
  3. The same

I think you get my point :)

You can't measure this decision on these numbers/rates but rather where you see yourself in 5-10 years! You need to consider what type of work you like to do better, and where you will most likely thrive.

By the way, I have a bonus answer for you if you're trully undecided...

It is generally much easier and more common to go FROM generalist INTO specialist

Hi there,

Here are my answers:

  1. The same
  2. The same
  3. The same

I think you get my point :)

You can't measure this decision on these numbers/rates but rather where you see yourself in 5-10 years! You need to consider what type of work you like to do better, and where you will most likely thrive.

By the way, I have a bonus answer for you if you're trully undecided...

It is generally much easier and more common to go FROM generalist INTO specialist

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

51 Meetings

4.693 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

I don't think there's much of a difference during and post-consulting as you have enough flexiblity with both. It is slightly office dependent but many digital consultants work as generalists while generalists have access to digital client work too. As a result, you could be a generalist with extensive digital experience and may choose to puruse a related exit opportunity as well. Ultimately it comes down to whether you want to become a Partner focused on Digital or not.

I don't think there's much of a difference during and post-consulting as you have enough flexiblity with both. It is slightly office dependent but many digital consultants work as generalists while generalists have access to digital client work too. As a result, you could be a generalist with extensive digital experience and may choose to puruse a related exit opportunity as well. Ultimately it comes down to whether you want to become a Partner focused on Digital or not.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.516 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I would not expect this to make a massive difference in the career progression within the firms and the quality of the exit opportunities proabably depends on what you're asking for.

I don't think anyone can make a judgement on what leads to higher compensation in the long run - if that is what you're aiming for. A digital track would certainly position you more towards digital or technology roles vs strategy roles (think CDO vs CEO). If that is what you're aspiring to do, go for it.

I would not expect this to make a massive difference in the career progression within the firms and the quality of the exit opportunities proabably depends on what you're asking for.

I don't think anyone can make a judgement on what leads to higher compensation in the long run - if that is what you're aiming for. A digital track would certainly position you more towards digital or technology roles vs strategy roles (think CDO vs CEO). If that is what you're aspiring to do, go for it.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.483 Meetings

17.381 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There is no overall “best career” per se. It really depends on your goals.

If you are interested in digital trends and are considering an exit in the digital space, I would suggest to go for the digital division. If you are still unsure of what to do or are not interested in digital, your best bet is the generalist pattern.

In terms of the differences between the two career paths, the main is that you exit opportunities will be related to the projects you will do, thus digital in case you opt for that path.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

There is no overall “best career” per se. It really depends on your goals.

If you are interested in digital trends and are considering an exit in the digital space, I would suggest to go for the digital division. If you are still unsure of what to do or are not interested in digital, your best bet is the generalist pattern.

In terms of the differences between the two career paths, the main is that you exit opportunities will be related to the projects you will do, thus digital in case you opt for that path.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

11,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 621
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

500+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen