Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

3

Which frameworks to use for M&A vs. PE-fund investment cases?

Hi guys,

so, I understand the difference between an M&A and an investment made by a PE fund (both quite common case types).

But I struggle with finding the right framework for those two types, means often I see no difference between the framework used for an M&A vs. a PE fund case. Sometimes I treat them as identical for this reason.

Any suggestions from experts?

Hi guys,

so, I understand the difference between an M&A and an investment made by a PE fund (both quite common case types).

But I struggle with finding the right framework for those two types, means often I see no difference between the framework used for an M&A vs. a PE fund case. Sometimes I treat them as identical for this reason.

Any suggestions from experts?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
one of the most important aspects to stress in an M&A will be the revenue and cost synergies of the 2 companies.

During a PE investment instead will be crucial to investigate the ability of the target company to increase - in the short-middle term - profit and value. Then, you can think even on synergies with the other firms in the portfolio.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
one of the most important aspects to stress in an M&A will be the revenue and cost synergies of the 2 companies.

During a PE investment instead will be crucial to investigate the ability of the target company to increase - in the short-middle term - profit and value. Then, you can think even on synergies with the other firms in the portfolio.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.037 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You need to ask in the clarifying questions:

  • What are the reasons for the deal and what are the client's objectives
  • Ask if there are any synergies

For consulting interviews, there are two types of frameworks you may use:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies

Note also that it can be a mix of both.

1. For Due Diligence you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Revenues and growth rates
  • Profit
  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit (in case of a PE company):

  • Exit valuation
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Financial synergies - working capital, capital structure, tax (can be neglected in consulting cases)
  4. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  5. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

Good luck!

Hi,

You need to ask in the clarifying questions:

  • What are the reasons for the deal and what are the client's objectives
  • Ask if there are any synergies

For consulting interviews, there are two types of frameworks you may use:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies

Note also that it can be a mix of both.

1. For Due Diligence you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Revenues and growth rates
  • Profit
  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit (in case of a PE company):

  • Exit valuation
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Financial synergies - working capital, capital structure, tax (can be neglected in consulting cases)
  4. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  5. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

Good luck!

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

440 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

By and large, M&A and PE cases are very similar, but there are differences:

Similarities: In both situations, the client considers buying an asset, so you need to assess the asset itself. Meaning market, competitors, positioning with taylored focus in your framework based on the case context and your own experience (if applicable) with the industry.

Differences: The key difference between M&A and PE is what your client does with the asset after the acquisition. While there are PE funds that have a portfolio approach and could have in mind to merge the asset withe one of their competitors, this is an exception rather than the rule. Typical post-acquisition strategies are include revenue growth or cost reduction from within (new sales approach, new product line, cutting administrative slack, etc.). The key question is: "What can you do with this company to make it more valuable?"

In an M&A setup, this is just the oppositve. Most corporate buyers buy the target with a very specific strategic vision: revenue or cost synergies with the existing business, complimenting customer segments, strategic market entries, etc. Key question here is: "Why is this company worth more to your client than to anybody else?"

In any of these cases, your framework should address the post acquisition (or merger) strategy, and it should identify the key issues upfront based on the context you get from the interviewer.

By and large, M&A and PE cases are very similar, but there are differences:

Similarities: In both situations, the client considers buying an asset, so you need to assess the asset itself. Meaning market, competitors, positioning with taylored focus in your framework based on the case context and your own experience (if applicable) with the industry.

Differences: The key difference between M&A and PE is what your client does with the asset after the acquisition. While there are PE funds that have a portfolio approach and could have in mind to merge the asset withe one of their competitors, this is an exception rather than the rule. Typical post-acquisition strategies are include revenue growth or cost reduction from within (new sales approach, new product line, cutting administrative slack, etc.). The key question is: "What can you do with this company to make it more valuable?"

In an M&A setup, this is just the oppositve. Most corporate buyers buy the target with a very specific strategic vision: revenue or cost synergies with the existing business, complimenting customer segments, strategic market entries, etc. Key question here is: "Why is this company worth more to your client than to anybody else?"

In any of these cases, your framework should address the post acquisition (or merger) strategy, and it should identify the key issues upfront based on the context you get from the interviewer.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

General Holding

41,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
General Holding Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihre Investments fokussieren; sie kaufen eher die besten Unternehmen im Markt, welche nicht komplett unverwandt mit ihrem bestehenden Business sind. Sie denken nun darüber nach einen Autoteilehändler, OTOpart, zu akquirieren und möchten unsere Meinung haben, ob es eine gute Idee ist.
4.3 5 1405
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chip equity

34,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chip equity Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich.        Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen?
4.5 5 1183
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich. Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen? Ganzen Case öffnen

Paper Print

15,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 340
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Ganzen Case öffnen

SuperBurger

13,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1187
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

11,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 944
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen