Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.142 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

4

Which consulting firms in Germany have stopped hiring due to covid-19?

Rergarding BCG GERMANY: Has the POTENTIAL TEST moved online, or does BCG skip the test? THX — DJT am 8. Apr 2020

I have no idea, you should ask this as a new question in the Q&A — Anonym A am 9. Apr 2020

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.142 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi! Here is what I can say about Germany:

  • BCG and McKinsey are both conducting interviews remotely via video conferencing. I had several mentees in the last two weeks interviewing for the German offices of McKinsey and BCG, and all have received offers with at least one of the firms (both internship and full time).
  • Bain seem to be a bit hesitant with interview invitations - takes them quite long to reply to my mentees' applications. So will have to wait and see what happens.
  • Roland Berger have started doing interviews via video conferencing, but have stopped, saying that they prefer meeting candidates in person. So interviews have been pushed forward to an indefinite later date
  • Oliver Wyman have also pushed interviews further into the future

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Here is what I can say about Germany:

  • BCG and McKinsey are both conducting interviews remotely via video conferencing. I had several mentees in the last two weeks interviewing for the German offices of McKinsey and BCG, and all have received offers with at least one of the firms (both internship and full time).
  • Bain seem to be a bit hesitant with interview invitations - takes them quite long to reply to my mentees' applications. So will have to wait and see what happens.
  • Roland Berger have started doing interviews via video conferencing, but have stopped, saying that they prefer meeting candidates in person. So interviews have been pushed forward to an indefinite later date
  • Oliver Wyman have also pushed interviews further into the future

Cheers, Sidi

Thx for the reply, Sidi! Do you see a chance that MBB firms start rescinding offers (for full-time)? — Anonym B am 6. Apr 2020

Absolutely not! I believe the chance for this happening is practically zero! It would have a devastating effect on the firms' reputation in their most important "input market". — Sidi am 6. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Thanks, very happy to hear your thoughts on this :) — Anonym B am 6. Apr 2020

Actually some firms are rescinding offers (*edit*: not MBB, as far as I know). My contact with Simon-Kucher (already signed, starting date 1st of April) got cancelled mid of march. — Anonym C am 6. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Do you think that's becoming a possibility for MBB, too? — Anonym B am 6. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

As far as I know, MBB are still hiring in Germany.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

As far as I know, MBB are still hiring in Germany.

Best,
Luca

Hi A,

I have placed many mentees in German over the past few weeks, most consulting companies like McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Berger, Strategy, Oliver Wyman and AT Kearney have moved their interviews to the online format and some of my mentees even managed to receive their offerings.


Hope it helps you!


Best,

André

Hi A,

I have placed many mentees in German over the past few weeks, most consulting companies like McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Berger, Strategy, Oliver Wyman and AT Kearney have moved their interviews to the online format and some of my mentees even managed to receive their offerings.


Hope it helps you!


Best,

André

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm MBB are still hiring in Germany. Positions can be less or the intake postponed but I recommend proceeding with the applications

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm MBB are still hiring in Germany. Positions can be less or the intake postponed but I recommend proceeding with the applications

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

6,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 331
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen