expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

249 Meetings

1.231 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Which casebooks to use for preparing to interviews in McKinsey?

Anonym fragte am 18. Jan 2019 - 2 Antworten

Hi,

Which casebooks would you recommend to use for better preparation to interviews in McKinsey?

- Wharton?

- Harvard?

- Yale ?

- Duke?

- ESADE?

- Kellogg?

etc.

Thanks!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 22. Jan 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

249 Meetings

1.231 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Casebooks are only useful to give you a rough sense of what the interviews will look like and what you have to do. Actual cases do not matter by the way, so they are all equal in that respect:. A math exercise will have a single right answer, and often a single right/best way to do it. Not so with the cases. These casebooks are just tools, a means towards an end. If you have a case book, any case book... you are good to go.

Now, the one thing you need to do to prepare well, is find someone who will give you the specific, relevant, actionable feedback YOU need to improve.

Vlad antwortete am 19. Jan 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.974 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

To be honest - none of them. I see only 2 use cases of these books:

  • Starting your case interviews practice, when you don't have enough cases to share with partners
  • Going through these books to practice math tasks that these cases might have

Other than that I recommend practicing on the real cases from the real interviews with other partners.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.