Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.426 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

4

Which big four firm is the most prestigous worldwide (for management consulting)?

How do they compare globally?

How do they compare globally?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.426 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The notion of prestige is debatable, but assuming it refers to the general perception of the brand, the only two firms with a strong consulting brand between the Big 4 are Deloitte thanks to the acquisition of Monitor (merged also as a brand name) and PwC thanks to the acquisition of Booz (not merged as a brand name), as also mentioned by Julien. Before such acquisition, Deloitte had already a consulting arm. The general perception of the two firms is therefore generally based on the following:

  1. Booz was generally considered stronger than Monitor;
  2. Strategy& is branded separated from PwC, while Monitor is not from Deloitte;
  3. Deloitte did have a consulting arm before the acquisition, while PwC did not.

The first two elements support PwC while the latter Deloitte, so you will probably find people who will consider Strategy&/PwC superior and others that will consider Monitor/Deloitte superior as of today. This in general terms; at local level, things could be perceived differently, and in certain geographies PwC/Strategy would be considered definitely better than Monitor/Deloitte, and the other way round.

At the following link you can also find a comparison between the different firms based on some other criteria. In their review, they put Deloitte as top for consulting, but since the Strategy& brand is separated from PwC, that’s again debatable:

http://news.efinancialcareers.com/uk-en/204621/working-for-pwc-deloitte-ey-and-kpmg-whats-the-difference

Besides an analysis of prestige, I think it could also be useful for you to consider exit opportunities (in many countries, consultants stay 2-3 years, so that’s not such a remote option even if you are still considering where to go). The simplest thing to analyse that would be to take a look to LinkedIn and check which have been the exit paths for people coming from Strategy& and Monitor Deloitte in your target geography.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

The notion of prestige is debatable, but assuming it refers to the general perception of the brand, the only two firms with a strong consulting brand between the Big 4 are Deloitte thanks to the acquisition of Monitor (merged also as a brand name) and PwC thanks to the acquisition of Booz (not merged as a brand name), as also mentioned by Julien. Before such acquisition, Deloitte had already a consulting arm. The general perception of the two firms is therefore generally based on the following:

  1. Booz was generally considered stronger than Monitor;
  2. Strategy& is branded separated from PwC, while Monitor is not from Deloitte;
  3. Deloitte did have a consulting arm before the acquisition, while PwC did not.

The first two elements support PwC while the latter Deloitte, so you will probably find people who will consider Strategy&/PwC superior and others that will consider Monitor/Deloitte superior as of today. This in general terms; at local level, things could be perceived differently, and in certain geographies PwC/Strategy would be considered definitely better than Monitor/Deloitte, and the other way round.

At the following link you can also find a comparison between the different firms based on some other criteria. In their review, they put Deloitte as top for consulting, but since the Strategy& brand is separated from PwC, that’s again debatable:

http://news.efinancialcareers.com/uk-en/204621/working-for-pwc-deloitte-ey-and-kpmg-whats-the-difference

Besides an analysis of prestige, I think it could also be useful for you to consider exit opportunities (in many countries, consultants stay 2-3 years, so that’s not such a remote option even if you are still considering where to go). The simplest thing to analyse that would be to take a look to LinkedIn and check which have been the exit paths for people coming from Strategy& and Monitor Deloitte in your target geography.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi,

Recently, the Big Four started acquiring major management consulting firms, e.g well established Booz acquired by PwC to form Strategy& and Monitor acquired by Deloitte.

I would say these two management consulting firms are the most prestigious amongst the big Four. Time will tell if Strategy& will become number 4 again or if the acquisition will fail...

Hope I partially answered your question

Hi,

Recently, the Big Four started acquiring major management consulting firms, e.g well established Booz acquired by PwC to form Strategy& and Monitor acquired by Deloitte.

I would say these two management consulting firms are the most prestigious amongst the big Four. Time will tell if Strategy& will become number 4 again or if the acquisition will fail...

Hope I partially answered your question

Coaching mit Sven vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Adding another KPI for prestige, I would suggest you look at total manpower as well as the split consultants vs. auditors. This gives you an impression of market share as well as your relative importance within the firm.

Beeing obviously biased, I can tell that Deloitte looks good on that scale.

Adding another KPI for prestige, I would suggest you look at total manpower as well as the split consultants vs. auditors. This gives you an impression of market share as well as your relative importance within the firm.

Beeing obviously biased, I can tell that Deloitte looks good on that scale.

I agree with my peers that Strategy& and Monitor are a level ahead from the rest of divisions within the Big Four. However, still a bit behind from Tier 2 firms (Accenture Strategy, OW, ATK, Ronald Berger).

I agree with my peers that Strategy& and Monitor are a level ahead from the rest of divisions within the Big Four. However, still a bit behind from Tier 2 firms (Accenture Strategy, OW, ATK, Ronald Berger).

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen