Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
5

Where to find really hard cases

Hey everyone,

I was wondering where (apart from preplounge) to find really hard or unusual cases, in which even advanced candidates may struggle. Some examples would be governmental cases with no clear objective in the beginning or just "out of the norm" cases.

Background:
I hit a point in my preparation where most of the cases seem to flow pretty naturally and easy. At the same time, I feel like I still can and want to improve to get the best result possible, which is hard with "normal" cases.
Furthermore, I actually got to really enjoy doing challenging cases, it's kind of a fun mental game.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Best
Tobi

Hey everyone,

I was wondering where (apart from preplounge) to find really hard or unusual cases, in which even advanced candidates may struggle. Some examples would be governmental cases with no clear objective in the beginning or just "out of the norm" cases.

Background:
I hit a point in my preparation where most of the cases seem to flow pretty naturally and easy. At the same time, I feel like I still can and want to improve to get the best result possible, which is hard with "normal" cases.
Furthermore, I actually got to really enjoy doing challenging cases, it's kind of a fun mental game.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Best
Tobi

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Tobias,

I join Henning in questionning the method you are following to prepare for your upcoming interviews. Are you practicing cases with case partners (experts or candidates) or are you going through the cases alone?

I think that the complexity of the case does not lay only on the difficulty of the topic covered or the challenge faced, but also in the capacity to structure your toughts, to do math quickly, to make yourself understood easily, etc. and those things can only be practiced with real case partners. Those partners can also provide some challenging cases, but I want to make sure you that you are following the right approach in your prerparation first, before discussing how to increase the complexity of the cases you are doing.

I will be happy to discuss this further with you if needed.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi Tobias,

I join Henning in questionning the method you are following to prepare for your upcoming interviews. Are you practicing cases with case partners (experts or candidates) or are you going through the cases alone?

I think that the complexity of the case does not lay only on the difficulty of the topic covered or the challenge faced, but also in the capacity to structure your toughts, to do math quickly, to make yourself understood easily, etc. and those things can only be practiced with real case partners. Those partners can also provide some challenging cases, but I want to make sure you that you are following the right approach in your prerparation first, before discussing how to increase the complexity of the cases you are doing.

I will be happy to discuss this further with you if needed.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hey Mehdi, I'm practising with consultants and going through them alone. I actually began to like doing these cases and not really prepare for an interview, but more as a "hobby". That's why I'm looking for more cases as well. — Tobias am 22. Okt 2020 (editiert)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.008 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Tbh I'm not sure if the approach you're describing is the best one to prep for cases. When you can deliver cases really well, my recommendation to fine tune your skills is to practice with someone who knows how to give good, qualified feedback and work on the points they highlight (and yes, there is always something to improve!). This can be either a friend working and interviewing for a large consulting firm or a coach here on preplounge.

Practicing ever more niche cases does not appear to be a good idea, for two reasons:

  • With such cases, you'll not practice good case delivery, but specific knowledge or experience which will not be helpful in the actual interviews
  • You might even "over prepare" to a case where you expect the most complex background to any case presented, so you'll eventually go completely overboard with searching for fringe exceptions to a pretty standard case in the interview.

Bottom line: At this point in your case prep, it's about making the delivery really solid, not about cracking more complex problems.

Tbh I'm not sure if the approach you're describing is the best one to prep for cases. When you can deliver cases really well, my recommendation to fine tune your skills is to practice with someone who knows how to give good, qualified feedback and work on the points they highlight (and yes, there is always something to improve!). This can be either a friend working and interviewing for a large consulting firm or a coach here on preplounge.

Practicing ever more niche cases does not appear to be a good idea, for two reasons:

  • With such cases, you'll not practice good case delivery, but specific knowledge or experience which will not be helpful in the actual interviews
  • You might even "over prepare" to a case where you expect the most complex background to any case presented, so you'll eventually go completely overboard with searching for fringe exceptions to a pretty standard case in the interview.

Bottom line: At this point in your case prep, it's about making the delivery really solid, not about cracking more complex problems.

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Tobi,

Reality is that it isn't so much about the case than your interviewer.

I can have the exact same case and make it really easy to navigate around and analyze. Or be a very 'nasty' interviewer and not release any information unless you ask for it in a very targeted way, challenging your rationale at each single step, etc.

Recommendation: Focus on strong (ideally even professional) case interviewers and you will see the difference that makes.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Tobi,

Reality is that it isn't so much about the case than your interviewer.

I can have the exact same case and make it really easy to navigate around and analyze. Or be a very 'nasty' interviewer and not release any information unless you ask for it in a very targeted way, challenging your rationale at each single step, etc.

Recommendation: Focus on strong (ideally even professional) case interviewers and you will see the difference that makes.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.344 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

I would recommend you to check here the cases from the experts. There are some of them for an advanced level. And probably it will make sense for you to take some sessions with the career coach so he can give you really hard cases.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!

I would recommend you to check here the cases from the experts. There are some of them for an advanced level. And probably it will make sense for you to take some sessions with the career coach so he can give you really hard cases.

Was it helpful?

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.830 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Tobias,

The following casebooks have a table of contents that categorize their cases by difficultly level. I'd check them out!

  • Colombia
  • Ross
  • Hass
  • Stern

Furthermore, you need to ask your fellow preploungers (and coaches) to make the case tough. They can make it harder by cutting you off, not readily offering information, asking for brainstorming, etc. etc.

Hi Tobias,

The following casebooks have a table of contents that categorize their cases by difficultly level. I'd check them out!

  • Colombia
  • Ross
  • Hass
  • Stern

Furthermore, you need to ask your fellow preploungers (and coaches) to make the case tough. They can make it harder by cutting you off, not readily offering information, asking for brainstorming, etc. etc.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen