Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

When is the "increase in prices" a solution for sales' decline? In other words, what are the things that I should keep in mind before choosing this particular solution?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I think Vlad did a very good job with listing the drivers.
I would only add to his answer that you need to consider the type of business.
In general price increase can be better managed in B2B businesses applying price differentiation to the different customers (size x industry)

BEst

Benjamin

Hi,
I think Vlad did a very good job with listing the drivers.
I would only add to his answer that you need to consider the type of business.
In general price increase can be better managed in B2B businesses applying price differentiation to the different customers (size x industry)

BEst

Benjamin

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.455 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You should keep in mind several factors:

  • Overall strategic objective - are we trying to increase market share or profits?
  • Nature of the product - mass vs premium
  • Price elasticity. In other words - what is the relationship between price and volumes and what are the implications of the price increase for overall revenue
  • Price perception and willingness to pay - how does the customer perceive the price?
  • Competitors pricing - will the customers switch to competitors?
  • Product differentiation and pricing tiers. What is the role of the product in your portfolio? Maybe the price should be low but you can earn more on cross-selling
  • Government regulations

Best

Hi,

You should keep in mind several factors:

  • Overall strategic objective - are we trying to increase market share or profits?
  • Nature of the product - mass vs premium
  • Price elasticity. In other words - what is the relationship between price and volumes and what are the implications of the price increase for overall revenue
  • Price perception and willingness to pay - how does the customer perceive the price?
  • Competitors pricing - will the customers switch to competitors?
  • Product differentiation and pricing tiers. What is the role of the product in your portfolio? Maybe the price should be low but you can earn more on cross-selling
  • Government regulations

Best

There are external factor that may affect the pricing strategy.

You should keep in mind:

-What other competitors are doing? Are they increasing pricing or not?

-What's your positioning in the market? Is it a low cost or premium brand?

-What customer really wants and their willingness to pay.

Sometimes sales are strongly related to brand perception where price is one of the main drivers.

There are external factor that may affect the pricing strategy.

You should keep in mind:

-What other competitors are doing? Are they increasing pricing or not?

-What's your positioning in the market? Is it a low cost or premium brand?

-What customer really wants and their willingness to pay.

Sometimes sales are strongly related to brand perception where price is one of the main drivers.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

61,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3629
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

59,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bankumschläge Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten im Markt um 25% verursachen wird, soll nächstes Jahr an den Markt gebracht werden. Unser Klient möchte seinen aktuellen Gewinn mit dem derzeitigen Equipment halten (ohne in die neue Technologie zu investieren). Wie kannst du ihm helfen?
4.5 5 2475
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Kaugummi

57,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Kaugummi Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung.
4.4 5 2214
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung. Ganzen Case öffnen

Madflix.com

57,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror, or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2701
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror, or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

56,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des vergangenen Jahres erfahren, d.h. wie er von dem Umsatzrückgang betroffen wurde, und möchte wissen, was die vorrangigen Maßnahmen sein könnten, um die nächsten Jahre (kurzfristig) zu überstehen. Außerdem möchte er die strategische Wettbewerbsposition des Shops besser verstehen und sucht nach möglichen Wegen, die Umsätze mittel- bis langfristig wieder zu erhöhen.
4.3 5 11546
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen