expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

What should I answer to "why are you trying to switch from your consulting firm to McKinsey?"

Hi,

I am a business student from Spain and I did a summer internship in a tier 2 strategy consulting firm. I will likely have interviews at McK soon for an internship position, and I am personally expecting the question "why aren't you sticking with the firm you were intering in". My real idea is that:

- McK is obviously more prestigious, and I am expecting to work with extremely interesting people and find a great culture.

- More global opportunities.

- Better exit opportunities.

- Moreover, there are some practices like Digital McK that I would potentially be very interested in.

Would it be fine according to you to say all this (maybe with exception of exit opportunities)? would it be solid enough?

Thank you!

Hi,

I am a business student from Spain and I did a summer internship in a tier 2 strategy consulting firm. I will likely have interviews at McK soon for an internship position, and I am personally expecting the question "why aren't you sticking with the firm you were intering in". My real idea is that:

- McK is obviously more prestigious, and I am expecting to work with extremely interesting people and find a great culture.

- More global opportunities.

- Better exit opportunities.

- Moreover, there are some practices like Digital McK that I would potentially be very interested in.

Would it be fine according to you to say all this (maybe with exception of exit opportunities)? would it be solid enough?

Thank you!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
your points are great. I would only improve them a bit by adding personal experience/friends/research you made in order to make the story even more personal.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
your points are great. I would only improve them a bit by adding personal experience/friends/research you made in order to make the story even more personal.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.969 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi!

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, McK can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this McKinsey, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums

Good luck!

Hi!

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, McK can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this McKinsey, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums

Good luck!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.777 Meetings

3.486 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

your points are fine, I would just change the following:

  • Avoid to mention prestige and exit opportunities, as may give the idea you are not going to stay long (which is actually usually the case in consulting, but you don’t want to specify it in your answer)
  • Try to connect with someone at McKinsey for an informal chat and to have first-hand information on the points you listed to personalize them

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

your points are fine, I would just change the following:

  • Avoid to mention prestige and exit opportunities, as may give the idea you are not going to stay long (which is actually usually the case in consulting, but you don’t want to specify it in your answer)
  • Try to connect with someone at McKinsey for an informal chat and to have first-hand information on the points you listed to personalize them

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

117 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think you have already found great answers.

I agree, I would avoid the exit opportunities and would avoid the prestige as well. Instead, it seems a great idea to concentrate on the last bit of that bullet point "extremely interesting people and find a great culture". Showing that you know the company culture and values makes always a good impression, because it shows interests and that you spent time in researching this information.

If you have a first-hand experience about culture and values in McK (e.g., friends that work there, recruiting event where you have talked with an inspirational consultant, ...), it's also worth saying.

About the practice, I would avoid the "potentially". It's always better to show confidence, thus say something like "I'm very interested in digital themes, knowing that McK has a dedicated practice would allow me to further explore the sector, improving my knowledge"

You may also want to cite the challenging environment if you feel like to.

Hope it helps!

Hi,

I think you have already found great answers.

I agree, I would avoid the exit opportunities and would avoid the prestige as well. Instead, it seems a great idea to concentrate on the last bit of that bullet point "extremely interesting people and find a great culture". Showing that you know the company culture and values makes always a good impression, because it shows interests and that you spent time in researching this information.

If you have a first-hand experience about culture and values in McK (e.g., friends that work there, recruiting event where you have talked with an inspirational consultant, ...), it's also worth saying.

About the practice, I would avoid the "potentially". It's always better to show confidence, thus say something like "I'm very interested in digital themes, knowing that McK has a dedicated practice would allow me to further explore the sector, improving my knowledge"

You may also want to cite the challenging environment if you feel like to.

Hope it helps!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

35,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

12,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 192
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

11,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen