Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

2

What questions should I ask at the end?

Applying for Mckinsey Digital

I dont want to ask at the end of the interview typical questions

Could you give me some good questions to interact at the end and show interest on the company and on the industry?

Thanks in advance

Applying for Mckinsey Digital

I dont want to ask at the end of the interview typical questions

Could you give me some good questions to interact at the end and show interest on the company and on the industry?

Thanks in advance

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

HI,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)
  • Questions re industries / functions (I recommend checking MBB web-sites for the articles and use them as inspiration)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

HI,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)
  • Questions re industries / functions (I recommend checking MBB web-sites for the articles and use them as inspiration)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

Hi A,

It is always good to ask some clarifying questions at the end of the interview. I would say, it is even necessarily sometimes, otherwise you may misunderstand or miss something.

Actually, clarifying questions are divided into 3 types:

1. Questions that clarify the objective of the case interview

  • What is the measurable metric of success?

  • What is the time frame?

  • What are potential restrictions or limitations?

2. Questions that help you understand more about the company and its objectives

  • Questions about company's business model

  • Questions about products and services

3. Questions clarifying some terms that you are unfamiliar with

It is likely, that you don't have specialized knowledge at ther start and it is quite ok to ask the interviewer for the definition.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

It is always good to ask some clarifying questions at the end of the interview. I would say, it is even necessarily sometimes, otherwise you may misunderstand or miss something.

Actually, clarifying questions are divided into 3 types:

1. Questions that clarify the objective of the case interview

  • What is the measurable metric of success?

  • What is the time frame?

  • What are potential restrictions or limitations?

2. Questions that help you understand more about the company and its objectives

  • Questions about company's business model

  • Questions about products and services

3. Questions clarifying some terms that you are unfamiliar with

It is likely, that you don't have specialized knowledge at ther start and it is quite ok to ask the interviewer for the definition.

Best,

Andre

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen